finishing.com -- The Home Page of the Finishing Industry
A website for Serious Education, promoting Aloha,
& the most FUN smiley you can have in metal finishing

HomeFAQsBooksHelpWantedAdvertiseForum
topic 10316

Rumor - EN Adhesion on Bar Stock


 

I have recently had some adhesion problems with EN on 1215 steel. Obvious possible causes aside, I was told that when plating bar stock, you need to remove a significant amount of material from the exterior of the metal. During the forming process, a layer of metal can be created that causes problems with plating. Is there any truth to this?

Chris Hohl
- Kansas City, Missouri


 

"SIGNIFICANT" is a very wide open word. Actually, for optimum, when you see a bright machined metal, you should have no problem. If you are plating raw bar stock, it does have a variable depth of "mill scale". This is an oxide layer and you will suffer problems with adhesion. It will require a pickel step which is more aggressive than an acid etch. The quickest way is to abrasive blast the stock.

Finally, was ther an "L" after the 1215 or was it labeled "free cutting"?. These are alloyed metals and frequently require special handling. Unfortunately, most machine shops do not realize that it makes a difference to the plater, and regularly forget to pass that information on.

James Watts
- Navarre, Florida


 

I am currently removing 1/16" (.063) per side from the stock. I was told to remove 1/8" (.125) per side to be safe. I will check on the alloy.

Thanks.

Chris Hohl
- Kansas City, Missouri


 

One way to find out if it is required (I do not think so). Take some drops of your bar stock, take off a pass of .030, .040,.050,.060, .080, .100 and .125 in parallel strips of say 1/4 inch wide and full length of the drop.

Plate a dozen of these and you will soon find out what is required.

First, I would look and see if there is any silicon in your cutting fluid. If there is, get rid of it.

Next, is there any silicate in your caustic cleaner after machining. If so, rinse sooner and better of switch to a non silicate. The plater can not help you if either of these are present.

Finally, try two other platers.

James Watts
- Navarre, Florida



This public forum has 60,000 threads. If you have a question in mind which seems off topic to this thread, you might prefer to Search the Site

ADD a Q or A to THIS thread START a NEW THREADView This Week's HOT TOPICS

Disclaimer: It's not possible to diagnose a finishing problem or the hazards of an operation via these pages. All information presented is for general reference and does not represent a professional opinion nor the policy of an author's employer. The internet is largely anonymous & unvetted; some names may be fictitious and some recommendations may be deliberately harmful.

  If you need a product/service, please check these Directories:

JobshopsCapital Equip. & Install'nChemicals & Consumables Consult'g, Train'g, SoftwareEnvironmental ComplianceTesting Svcs. & Devices


©1995-2017 finishing.com     -    Privacy Policy
How Google uses data when you visit this site.