finishing.com -- The Home Page of the Finishing Industry
A website for Serious Education, promoting Aloha,
& the most FUN smiley you can have in metal finishing

HomeFAQsBooksHelpWantedAdvertiseForum
topic 886

Parts seem to be getting scratched and pitted during electropolishing


(1998)

I am having problems after electropolish with the parts looking scratched and pitted. I mechanically polish the parts well under 10 Ra, sometimes as low as 2 or 4 Ra, but they return electropolished visually poor. I have no control over the electro-polish process; is there any thing I can use that wil greatly enhance the visual appearance before electropolish to insure that they look good after electropolish? We are a small shop, and we are polishing 180 degree outleted U-Bends and having trouble at it. Any help would be appreciated. Any sugestions for compounds would be nice as well. I use a slow, non-rigid machine to mechanically polish to 180 degree bend, so any tips on that would be great as well. Thanks.......

Mike Cochara
- Springfield, Missouri


(1997)

Mike:

There are a number of factors other than the electropolishing bath which could be causing this problem. These factors include the metal substrate, the tube bending method, the mechanical polishing process, and the cleaning/descaling prior to electropolishing.

It sound as though the only one under your direct control is the mechanical grinding. You should be careful how you produce the low Ra readings. Any method which smears the surface and traps contaminants can cause the Ra to appear worse after electropolishing.

For further information, contact MCP, or look us up in the "Suppliers" guide on this web site.

Ed Bayha
Metal Coating Process Corporation - Charlotte, North Carolina


(1997)

Mike:

Further to our communication at the end of March, we are in the process of developing a special seminar program on the preparation of stainless steels prior to electropolishing. Details of the program are not yet published, but we expect to have a "hands-on" lab where students can practice the techniques on their own parts.

Contact MCP for further information.

Ed Bayha
Charlotte, North Carolina, USA

(1998)

In order to eliminate the pitting during electropolishing of stainless steels, it is extremely important to control the chloride content in the bath as low as possible. It is therefore helpful to have D.I. water rinse immediately prior to electropolishing. Temperature and power are also important factors influencing the pitting generation.

Ling Hao
- Grand Rapids, Michigan



This public forum has 60,000 threads. If you have a question in mind which seems off topic to this thread, you might prefer to Search the Site

ADD a Q or A to THIS thread START a NEW THREADView This Week's HOT TOPICS

Disclaimer: It's not possible to diagnose a finishing problem or the hazards of an operation via these pages. All information presented is for general reference and does not represent a professional opinion nor the policy of an author's employer. The internet is largely anonymous & unvetted; some names may be fictitious and some recommendations may be deliberately harmful.

  If you need a product/service, please check these Directories:

JobshopsCapital Equip. & Install'nChemicals & Consumables Consult'g, Train'g, SoftwareEnvironmental ComplianceTesting Svcs. & Devices


©1995-2017 finishing.com     -    Privacy Policy
How Google uses data when you visit this site.