finishing.com -- The Home Page of the Finishing Industry

HomeFAQsSuggested
Books
Help
Wanteds
Advertise
on this site
FORUM
current topics

World's most popular finishing site / Internet's friendliest corner

topic 0619

Electroless copper as a heat treat stop-off

A discussion started in 1996 but continuing through 2019

1996

Q. Has anyone ever used electroless copper as an effective heat treatment stop-off maskant for either nitride or carburize?

Blair Smith
aerospace - Windsor Locks, Connecticut


adv.
Electroless Copper and Nickel-Phosphorous Plating
from Abe Books

or

1996

? Hi, Blair: An excellent question! But doesn't the copper have to be reasonably thick for it to work? Is there a thickness spec governing this? Out of curiosity, why would you prefer an electroless maskant?

Ted Mooney, finishing.com Teds signature
Ted Mooney, P.E.
finishing.com - Pine Beach, New Jersey


1996

Q. Dear Ted:

Yes, typically the copper thickness must be .0007 to .001 inches thick. The more dense the copper the thinner the deposit thickness required. I am not aware of any specification that governs what thickness the copper plate must be in order to prevent heat treat leakage.

The reason for potentially using an electroless copper maskant is twofold. First, very often the areas which require masking (to prevent heat treatment) are internal diameters which are difficult to plate (even with internal conforming anodes). Second, many of our parts have very tight tolerances and an electroless deposit would allow us to use a masked surface as a reference datum from which we could machine away plate from other features which require heat treatment.

Sincerely,

Blair Smith [returning]
aerospace - Windsor Locks, Connecticut


1996

A. Blair,
Semantics: copper does not prevent the heat treatment of steel, it prevents decarburization of the surface of a carbon steel in the hardening process.
Considering the cost of electroless versus modern copper solutions, particularly non cyanide ones, the economics is the cost of masking. Several years ago, my experience with copper from a job shop was poor. We ended up using a salt bath for hardening. Eliminated a number of problems on a complex geometry part. Decarb went to nearly zero.

James Watts
- Navarre, Florida



October 10, 2019

Q. Hello.
We are Boronizing 4140 steel parts and the customer wants the cylindrical end masked on 3" of the shaft! We used a water soluble "copper" stop off paste. After boriding, the parts needed to be quenched and tempered. We were told the quench and temper could not be done in a vacuum so the heat treater used no vacuum. We've tried everything to remove the stop off but it was extremely hard and left a pattern in the metal? Do you have a better idea? Thanks.
Jim

Jim Dedmon
- Arlington Texas, USA

Q, A, or Comment on THIS thread SEARCH for Threads about ... My Topic Not Found: Start NEW Thread

Disclaimer: It's not possible to diagnose a finishing problem or the hazards of an operation via these pages. All information presented is for general reference and does not represent a professional opinion nor the policy of an author's employer. The internet is largely anonymous & unvetted; some names may be fictitious and some recommendations may be deliberately harmful.

  If you need a product/service, please check these Directories:

JobshopsCapital Equip. & Install'nChemicals & Consumables Consult'g, Train'g, SoftwareEnvironmental ComplianceTesting Svcs. & Devices


©1995-2019 finishing.com, Inc., Pine Beach, NJ   -   About finishing.com   -  Privacy Policy
How Google uses data when you visit this site.