finishing.com -- The Home Page of the Finishing Industry
A website for Serious Education, promoting Aloha,
& the most FUN smiley you can have in metal finishing

HomeFAQsBooksHelpWantedAdvertiseForum
topic 587

Must we repassivate after welding

adv.   stellar solutions banner

(1996)

We are welding together two components made from austenitic stainless steel and which have been passivated per QQ-P-35 [link is to free spec at Defense Logistics Agency, dla.mil]. The welding process is GTAW and no filler metal is used. Is it necessary to re-passivate the exposed surface of the weld in order to maintain the corrosion resistance of the surface?

Bob Pringle
John Crane Belfab


(1996)

The answer is yes, but unfortunately the heat affected zone may not passivate like the rest of the material.

Regards,

Dave Kinghorn
Dave Kinghorn
Chemical Engineer
SUNNYvale, California




This public forum has 60,000 threads. If you have a question in mind which seems off topic to this thread, you might prefer to Search the Site

ADD a Q or A to THIS thread START a NEW THREADView This Week's HOT TOPICS

Disclaimer: It's not possible to diagnose a finishing problem or the hazards of an operation via these pages. All information presented is for general reference and does not represent a professional opinion nor the policy of an author's employer. The internet is largely anonymous & unvetted; some names may be fictitious and some recommendations may be deliberately harmful.

  If you need a product/service, please check these Directories:

JobshopsCapital Equip. & Install'nChemicals & Consumables Consult'g, Train'g, SoftwareEnvironmental ComplianceTesting Svcs. & Devices


©1995-2017 finishing.com     -    Privacy Policy
How Google uses data when you visit this site.