finishing.com -- The Home Page of the Finishing Industry
A website for Serious Education, promoting Aloha,
& the most FUN smiley you can have in metal finishing

HomeFAQsBooksHelpWantedAdvertiseForum
topic 11944

Wetting of stainless steel fibers


 

I am searching to improve wetting of stainless steel fibers in the aluminum matrix, I would appreciate if anyone can tell me some reference books or web pages about that.

Atay MAC
- Ankara, Turkey


 

Hi Atay !

Pardon my ignorance but I'm not sure what you mean. Are you, for instance, melting aluminum and having s.s. fibres inside?

Then what type is the s.s. ? If 3l6, probably bad news. If a lower grade (= more iron less Ni/Cr) then try oxidizing the fibres, ie. changing the metal surface structure so that it becomes non-shiny and non slippery.

Any NEW and fresh metal will tend to have a surface that will 'track' and not wet out.

Does this help you at all? Please reply if it does.

freeman newton portrait
Freeman Newton
White Rock, British Columbia, Canada

(It is our sad duty to
advise that Freeman passed away
April 21, 2012. R.I.P. old friend).




This public forum has 60,000 threads. If you have a question in mind which seems off topic to this thread, you might prefer to Search the Site

ADD a Q or A to THIS thread START a NEW THREADView This Week's HOT TOPICS

Disclaimer: It's not possible to diagnose a finishing problem or the hazards of an operation via these pages. All information presented is for general reference and does not represent a professional opinion nor the policy of an author's employer. The internet is largely anonymous & unvetted; some names may be fictitious and some recommendations may be deliberately harmful.

  If you need a product/service, please check these Directories:

JobshopsCapital Equip. & Install'nChemicals & Consumables Consult'g, Train'g, SoftwareEnvironmental ComplianceTesting Svcs. & Devices


©1995-2017 finishing.com     -    Privacy Policy
How Google uses data when you visit this site.