Deprecated page alert!

The page you are viewing is being served by www.finishing.com

The below was a proposed technical program for an event and may not represent the final program, nor the contents of the Conference Proceedings for that event. If you are seeking a particular paper, contact the event's sponsor to make sure it is an actual part of their Conference Proceedings before ordering them.

INTERFINISH 96

14th World Congress & Exposition
International Convention Centre
Birmingham UK
10, 11 & 12 September 1996


INTERFINISH Technical Programme


TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 10 1996

0900
Opening Ceremony followed by Plenary Lecture - A general view, Nicholas V Scheele Chairman & Chief Executive, Jaguar Cars Ltd

Tuesday AM - 4 concurrent sessions

Session 1
Paint Technology - 1
Chairman: J Bernie

10.00
Are we aiming at the right thing?
R Pritchett, PRA (UK)

10.30
Pairlt shop in the year 2000
M Cowley, Ad-Qual (UK)

11.00
COFFEE

11.30
Life cycle engineering of painting technologies - Tool for optimisation and decision making.
M Harsh, Institute forPolymer Testing and Polymer Science, University of Stuttgart (Genmany)

12.00
Chromium free pre-treatment prior to painting.
K Brown, Brent Europe (UK)


Session 2
Engineering Coatings -1
Chairman: Dr D R Gabe

10.00
Investigation of wear in electrodeposited chromium coatings.
N Martyak, K Newby, J McCaskie, Atotech (USA)

10.30
Characteristics of electrodeposited chromium.
M El-Sharif, C Chisholm, Glasgow Caledonian University (UK)

11.00
COFFEE

11.30
The role of formic acid and methanol on speciation deposition rate and quality in the electrodeposition of chromium from trivalent electrolytes.
S Ibrahim, A Watson, University of Paisley (UK) D Gawne, South Bank University (UK)

12.00
Comparison of physico-chemical properties of Cr, Ni-P, Ni-Mo, Ni -W- P and Mn-Zn alloys coatings.
T Agladze, S Bagaev, D Gabe, V Kudryavtsev, Ch Raub, S Schachameyer, N Spyrelis, T Tsupak. (Seven Universities World wide)


Session 3
Zinc Alloys -1
Chairman: Dr G D Wilcox

10.00
Advances in replacements for cadmium plating in aerospace applications.
K Baldwin, C Smith, Defence Research Agency (UK)

10.30
The present status of zinc-nickel alloy coatings.
S Watson, Nickel Development Institute (Canada)

11.00
COFFEE

11:30
Corrosion resistance of zinc alloy coated steel in construction industly environments.
N Short, J K Dennis, Aston University (UK)

12:00
Corrosion resistance of the plated Zn-Co alloy coating.
T Zhenmi, Z Jingshuang, Y Zhelong, A Maozhong, L Wenliang, Harbin Institute of Technology (China)


Session 4
Management and Control -1
Chairman: I R Christie

10.00
Plating in a barrel, how does it work? A study of local mass transfer and current density distributions in a barrel.
L Schuster, A Delvaux, M Degrez University Libre de Bruxelles (Belgium)

10.30
Fully automatic on-line and off-line analysis for the plating industry.
S Markl, G Strube, Max Schloetter (Gerrnany)

11.30
Automatic control of deposited mass in hot dip galvanising.
O Jacobs, University of Oxford (UK)

12.00
Statistical process control in anodising using a personal computer.
A W Brace, Consultant (UK)

----------------------
12.30 LUNCH
----------------------

Tuesday PM - 4 concurrent sessions



Session 5
Paint Technology - 2
Chairman: Dr A C Hart

14.00
The challenge of powder coating car bodies.
H Hofler, Gemma Volstatic (Switzerland)

14.30
Advances in powder coating technology for automotive applications.
G Bell, Courtaulds Coatings (UK)

15.00
Performance of coated metal roofings and claddings.
MOliver, BntishBoardofAgre'ment (UK)

15.30
TEA

16.00
Comparison of the multilayer polyolefin based system for the external protection of pipelines.
P Perret, ElfAtochem (France)

16.30
Corrosion protection of pipes, fittings and component pieces of water treatment and pumping stations.
J Pey, ElfAtochem (France)

17.00
The use of radiant heat transfer in the curing of coating on complex geometrics and problematic substrates.
R Hampshire, Eastem Electricity (UK)


Session 6
Engineering Coatings - 2
Chairman: B Wilson

14.00
ACD deposition of diamond composites: relationship between phase composition and addition of surfactants.
B Bozzini, G Giovannelli, F Ferrari, G Arman, G Bollini, L Nobili, P Cavallotti. Politecnico di Milano (Italy)

14.30
Electrodeposition of composite layers consisting of inert inclusions in a metal matrix.
K Helle, Akzo (NL), F Walsh, Universityof Portsmouth (UK)

15.00
Metal-oil composite plating for self lubricating bearings.
S Matsumoto, S Jomjunyong, M Fujita Institute of Technology (Japan)

15.30
TEA

16.00
The effect of brush plating on the structure and wear properties of electrodeposits.
J Gering, Institute of Materials (Gemmany), J P G Farr, University of Bimmingham (UK)

16.30
Corrosion and wear protective composition modulated alloy coatings based on ternary Ni-P-X alloys.
P Leisner, M Benzon, L Christoffersen, UniversityofDenmark (Denmark), C Panagopoulos, V Papachristos, S Katsikis, University of Athens (Greece)

17.00
Corrosion behaviour of zirconium boron nitride and zirconium boride multilayer coated steels.
M Urgen, A Cakir, O Eryilmaz, University of Istanbul (Turkey), C Mitterer, Institute of Metals (Austria)


Session 7
Zinc Alloys - 2
Chairman: Dr J K Dennis

14.00
Corrosion behaviour and mechanical properties of plated Zn-alloys.
W Paatsch, W Kautek, M Sahre, Institute of Materials (Germany)

14.30
Electrodeposition and corrosion properties of zinc composite coatings.
D Sneddon, M El-Sharif, C Chisholm, Glasgow Caledonian University (UK)

15.00
Compositionally modulated zinc alloy coatings for corrosion protection.
G Chawa, G Wilcox, D Gabe, Loughborough University of Technology (UK)

15.30
TEA

16.00
Zn-Mn alloy electrodeposition on steel.
B Bozzini, G Bollini, P Cavallotti, Politecnico di Milano (Italy) F Pavan, Pirelli (Italy)

16.30
Functional composite zinc electrodeposition.
A Sachian, M Blidariu, E Roman, C Raducanu ICTCM (Romania)

17.00
Plating from alkaline cyanide-free zincate baths.
T Pearson, E Long, Wm Canning Ltd (UK)


Session 8
Management and Control - 2
Chairman: Dr D N Layton

14.00
Multinational manufacturing giants to adopt QS 9000 type industry specific quality standard.
P Pilplani, TTX Environmental (USA)

14.30
Trends in electroplating in Japan.
T Hayashi, University of Osaka (Japan)

15.00
Quality finishing starts with Ser-Ductor agitation.
C Reichert, Serfilco (USA)

15.30
TEA

16.00
The internet for INTERFINISH.
K Umeda, K Kaminaga, Y Fukada, T Sato, Shibaura Technical University (Japan)

16.30
The capability of industrial surface finishing processes to meet specifications.
R Berglund, Swedish Institute of Production Engineering Research (Sweden)

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 11 1996

Wednesday AM - 4 concurrent sessions

Session 9
Paint Technology - 3
Chairman: D Dasgupta

09.00
New water based recyclable paint system.
D Webber, Kemira Coatings (UK)

09.30
Autophoretic coatings chemicals: a new technology to Europe.
A Thomas, Henkel Metal Chemicals (Germany)

10.00
An expert system approach to environmentally friendly finishing.
R Kennedy, PRA (UK)

10.30
COFFEE

11.00
'Intelligent paint'.
N Whitehouse, A Doroszkowski, PRA (UK)

11.30
Coatings for aero engine application.
B Norton, Indestructible Paint (UK)

12.00
Development and application of coil coated steel.
B Jeffs, British Steel Strip Products (UK)


Session 10
Academic Contributions -1
Chairman: Dr J P G Farr

09.00
Depth profile of composition in layered deposits with dual current pulses.
K Hosokawa, Y Tsuru, N Misumi, M Matsunaga, Kyushu Institute of Technology (Japan)

09.30
Characterisation of copper oxide layers by electrochemical methods,
O Forsen, P Pesonen, J Aromaa, Helsinki University of Technology (Finland) T Suortti Outokumpu Research (Finland)

10.00
The oscillation of an internal strain in Ni deposits under PR electrolysis.
Y Tsura, T Tamai, K Hosokawa, Kyushu Institute of Technology (Japan)

10.30
COFFEE

11.00
Electrochemical and spectroscopic studies of the influence of thiourea on the rate of copper deposition from an acid sulphate solution.
S Campbell, E Farndon, F Walsh, University of Portsmouth (UK) M Kalaji, University of Wales (UK)

11.30
Kinetics of electrodeposition and properties of nickel-tungsten alloys.
N Atanossov, M Bratoeva, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences (Bulgana)

12.00
Positron annihilation as a tool for characterising anodic layers.
L Palffy, Coil Anodising and Coating (Belgium); H Schut, IRI (NL), D Segers, C Dauwe, T Hoecke. RUG (Belgium)


Session 11
Metal Spraying
Chairman: Dr D R Eastham

09.00
Thermal spraying -The future.
K Harrison, Sulzer Metco (UK)

09.30
Plasma spray deposition and engineering applications of magnesium hydroxide - polyamide composite coatings.
Y Bao, D Gawne, South Bank University (UK)

10.00
The microstructure of WC-Co coatings produced by HVOF spraying with liquid fuel.
W Coulson, S Harris, University of Nottingham (UK)

10.30
COFFEE

11.00
Vacuum plasma spraying.
K Scott, AEA Technology (UK)

11.30
The influence of pretreatment on the adhesion of ceramic coatings on steel.
D Gawne, B Griffiths, G Dong, South Bank University (UK)


Session 12
Automotive coatings
Chairman: Dr J Edwards

9.00
Decorative electroplating of plastics.
A Hart Nickel Development InsUtute (UK)

9.30
New methods of electroless plating and direct electroplating of plastics.
A Vaskelis, E Norkus, G Rozovskis, J Vinkevicius, Institute of Chemistry (Lithuania)

10.00
Corrosion resistance of the different coated steels for fuel tanks.
L Storojeva, I P Bardin Central Research Institute (Russia)

10.30
COFFEE

11.00
The corrosion resistance of Al-Mn alloy electroplated steel sheet.
K Hirayama, J Uchida, A Shibuya, Sumitomo Metal Industries (Japan)

11.30
Some surface factors that affect the spot welding of aluminium.
M Thornton, C Newton, B Keay, P Sheasby, Alcan International (UK) J Evans, University of Newcastle-upon-Tyne (UK)

----------------------
12.30 LUNCH
----------------------

Wednesday PM - 4 concurrent sessions


Session 13
Autocatalytic Deposition
Chairman: T Sato

14.00
Electroless nickel plating of magnesium.
W Fairweather, PMD (UK) Ltd (UK)

14.30
The use of electroless nickel on automotive components.
L Wing, Enthone-OMI (USA)

15 .30
TEA

16.00
Electrochemical techniques for the evaluation of porosity and corrosion rate for electroless nickel deposits on steel.
C Kerr, D Barker, F Walsh, University of Portsmouth (UK)

16.30
Some properties of electroless Ni-P, Co-P, and Ni-Co-P deposits.
J P G Farr, A Noshahi, University of Birmingham (UK)

17.00
New challenges for electroless plating technologies.
J Hajdu, Enthone-OMI (USA)


Session 14
Academic Contributions - 2
Chairman: Dr V Kurdryartsev

14.00
The coatings on nickel basis from low concentrated colloid-electrolytes.
L Degtjar, B Dubov, I Kudrjavtzeva, F Kukos, State Technical University of Novocherkassk ~Russia)

14.30
Composite coatings - new insights leading to improved process control.
J Celis, J Fransaer, Katholieke University of Leuven (Belgium)

15.00
High speed electroplating in low concentrated colloid-electrolyte baths.
I Kudrjavtzeva, State University of Novocherkassk (Russia)

15.30
TEA

16.00
Optimisation of the process of metal electrodeposition on highly porous cellular materials.
V Kichigin, V Kamelin, V Antsiferov, O Koshcheev, Perm University (Russia)

16.30
Microwave plasma enhanced CVD for high rate coatings of silicon oxide.
O Takai, T Honjo, Nagoya University (Japan)

17.00
Transparent water repellent films contained fluoro-alkyl functions bv RF Plasma enhanced CVD.
A Hozumi, H Sekoguchi, N Sugimoto, O Takai, Nagoya University (Japan)


Session 15
Aluminium Finishing
Chairman: Dr A W Brace

14.00
Improvements in the pretreatment of aluminium as a substrate for electrodeposition.
T Pearson, S Wake, W Canning (UK)

14.30
Mechanical etching of aluminium extruded products: an attractive and ecological process.
W Barba, Italtecno (Italy)

15.00
Surface treatments for enhanced wear resistance of aluminium.
G Bokmark, IVF G Holmborn, L Granlund, IMC P Persson, Celcius J Siden, Ytema (Sweden)

15.30
TEA

16.00
Surface treatment of aluminium foam.
K Kaminaga, K Toyoda, T Sato, Shibaura Technical University (Japan)

16.30
Electrocolour and other colours, titration, curves and electrolytic colouring bath for anodized aluminium.
X Ventura, L C Syteme (Spain)

17.00
Structural characterisation of nickel phosphorus cadmium coatings on aluminium connectors.
N Martyak, J McCaskie Atotech (USA) W Richtering, M Larondelle, Atotech (Germany)


Session 16
Environment - 1
Chairman: Dr J P Celis

14.00
Life after 1,1,1-trichloroethane - Options in vapour degreasing.
G Howe, ICI Cleaning (UK)

14.30
Assessment of surface cleanliness for metal surfaces using an electrochemical technique.
M Baumgartner, Ch Raub, FEM (Germany) D Gabe, Loughborough University of Technology (UK)

15.00
Ultrasonic aqueous cleaning systems for the metal finishing industry.
W Lambert, Kerry Ultrasonics (UK)

15.30
TEA

16.00
'ACT-1' inerted alcohol based precision cleaning system.
S Henly, Layton Engineering Ltd (UK)

16.30
A new system for stainless drying of electroplated parts. The pulse blow drying process.
A Mobius, LPW (Germany)

17.00
Flameless thermal oxidation for odour control.
J Young, D Wrightl Thermatrix (UK)

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 12 1996

Thursday AM - 4 concurrent sessions

Session 17
Environment - 2
Chairman: Dr Muller

09.00
A new approach to effluent treatment for the finishing industry.
R Raiter, Adas Pty Ltd (Australia)

09.30
The development of a novel electrochemical reactor for the removal and recovery of metals from waste streams.
I Dalrymple, S Northcote, J Sutherland,EA Technology (UK)

10.00
Characteristics of micro-filters made of anodic oxide films of aluminium.
S Hoshino, K Suzuki, K Nakane, Institute of Technology (Japan)

10.30
COFFEE

11.00
Environmentally friendly stainless steel pickling.
N Sanders, Solvay Interox (UK)

11.30
Control of nickel emission in jewellery and related items.
R Green, J Sargent, Engelhard-CLAL (UK)

12.00
Alternatives for nickel in electroplating processes
F Simon, Degussa (Germany)


Session 18
Electronics - 1
Chairman: Miss A H Chapman
09.00
Optimising distribution in barrel gold plating.
N Sawyer, ITT Cannon W Fairweather PMD (UK) Ltd (UK)

09.30
Formation of cobalt cyanide complexes in hard acid gold baths,
R Green, T Jones, Engelhard-CLAL (UK)

10.00
Testing of bright copper plating by rotating-cone electrode in PCB production.
D Reichenbach, Ericsson-Nikola Tesla (Croatia)

10.30
COFFEE

11.00
Studies on the electrodeposition of ternary copper- zinc-tin alloys.
W Miu, J Ross, F Lau, B Fong, Hong Kong Polytechnic University (Hong Kong)

11.30
Lead free tin alloys as substitutes for tin-lead alloy plating.
M Jordan, Max Schloetter (Germany)


Session 19
Electroforming
Chairman: R Parkinson

09.00
Electroforming - a largely unrecognised but expanding vital industry.
S Watson, A Hart, Nickel Development Institute (Canada)

09.30
Precision electroforming using disposable plastic masters.
C Barnes, T Crichton, Gilleffe Management (UK)

10.00

Electroplated nickel in the manufacture of diamond tools.
C Addison, 3M Ltd (UK)

10.30
COFFEE

11.00
Electrodepositionof alloys:improvementof properties in respect to electroforming.
H Liebscher, W Muller, E Wachsmuth, Technical University, Limenau (Germany)

11.30
Recent developments of electroforming with precious metals for jewellery.
F Simon, Degussa (Germany)


Session 20
Conversion Coatings -1
Chairman: Dr W Paatsch

09.00
Relationship in electrochemical properties, microstructure, industrial performance and salt spray resistance of passivators for white rusting of galvanised surfaces.
D Singh, B Gaur, A Dey, National Metallurgical Laboratory (India)

09.30
Structure of zinc chromate coatings.
N Martyak, J McCaskie, Atotech (USA) T Hulsmann, D Schroer, Atotech (Germany)

10.00

Rare earth conversion coatings - A status report.
A Hughes, K Nelson, CSIRO (Australia)

10.30
COFFEE

11.00
Chromium free metal pretreatment processes.
W Roland, Henkel (Germany)

11.30
Non-chromate conversion coating treatments for electrodeposited zinc-nickel alloys.
J Wharton, G Wilcox, Loughborough University of Technology K Baldwin, Defence Research Agency (UK)

12.00
Study of conversion coatings on zinc deposition obtained from low pollution solutions,
L Roman, M Blidariu, C Cristescu, ICTCM E Roman, Chemical Research Institute (Romania

----------------------
12.30 LUNCH
----------------------

Thursday PM - 4 concurrent sessions


Session 21
Late Papers
Details to be announced at conference
Session 22
Electronics - 2
Chairman: W Fairweather

14.00
A new approach for the manufacturing of miniaturised pattern coils.
T Daenen, M Hout, E Loenen, Philips (NL)

14.30
Direct nickel plating on aluminium substrate for microbump formation.
H Honma, H Watanabe, T Fujinami, Kanto Gakiun University (Japan)

15.00
Development of silver-cadmium alloy plating for electrical contact applications.
M Mocofan, S Ivascun, M Preda, University of Craiova (Romania)

15.30
TEA


Session 23
Coinage Metals
Chairman: TBA

14.00
Copper plating plant technology for coinage process design for waste minimisation.
J D C Hemsley, Enthone-OMI. (UK)

14.30

Technical challenges in the production of barrel plated coinage.
M Rusco, Sherrit Inc (Canada)

15.00
A novel chromising method for coinage applications.
A Kempster, Diffusion Alloys (UK) P Hatherley, Royal Mint (UK)

15.30
TEA


Session 24
Conversion Coatings - 2
Chairman: L D Brown

14.00
Reactive coating metal pretreatment technology - The future?
R Bridger, Walterisation (UK)

14.30
Growing procedure for manganese-type chemical conversion coating for magnesium alloys and their adhesion with paint film.
M Takaya, Chiba Institute of Technology (Japan)

15.00

Molybdate based passivation of zinc.
P Tang, G Neilsen, P Moller, Technical University of Denmark (Denmark)

--------------------
15.30 TEA
--------------------

16.00 CLOSING CEREMONY - Presentation of Awards
- Preview of INTERFINISH 2000