Deprecated page alert!

The page you are viewing is being served by www.finishing.com

The below was a proposed technical program for an event and may not represent the final program, nor the contents of the Conference Proceedings for that event. If you are seeking a particular paper, contact the event's sponsor to make sure it is an actual part of their Conference Proceedings before ordering them.


(last rev'd 12/3/96)

The American Electroplaters and Surface Finishers Society, Inc.

12644 Research Parkway, Orlando FL 32826-3298
Phone: 407/281-6441, FAX: 407/281-6446 , e-mail address: <aesf@worldnet.att.net>


AESF Week Programs

The 18th AESF/EPA
Pollution Prevention & Control Conference

January 27-29, 1997


Program Update as of October 30, 1996

Monday, January 27
Session 1A

9 a.m. --Opening Session
Session Chairperson & Co-organizer:
Peter A. Gallerani, CEF, Integrated Technologies, Inc., Danville, VT
Co-organizer: David Ferguson, National Risk Management Research Lab, U.S. EPA, Cincinnati, OH

9 a.m. --Welcoming Remarks & Awards Presentations
Tam Van Tran, AESF President, Ionics, Inc., Watertown, MA

Invited Keynote Speaker
David Aldorfer, Director, Environmental Management Systems and Audit, General Motors Corp., Detroit, MI

11 a.m. --Update on Common Sense Initiative
Robert Benson, Scott Dosick & Mindy Gampel, Office of Policy, Planning and Evaluation, U.S. EPA, Washington, DC; Paul Shapiro, Office of R&D, U.S. EPA, Washington, DC

Noon --Lunch

Monday, January 27
Session 1B

1 p.m. --Regulatory & Compliance Overview

Metal Products & Machinery Clean Water Act Effluent Guideline
--Sheila Frace, Acting Director, Engineering and Analysis Div., Office of Water, U.S. EPA

Occupational Safety & Health Administration (OSHA) Revisions to Chromium Permissible Exposure Level (PEL) --OSHA representative invited

Chromium Electroplating & Anodizing Air Emissions MACT Standard --Lalit Banker, Environmental Engineer, Emissions Standards Div., Office of Air Quality Planning & Standards, U.S. EPA

Aerospace Air Emissions MACT Standard --Bruce Jordan, Director of Emissions Standards Div., Office of Air Quality Planning & Standards, U.S. EPA

Pretreatment Streamlining --Guy Aydlette, Association of Metropolitan Sewerage Agencies, Chairman, Pretreatment Committee, Chief of Industrial Waste, Hampton Roads, VA, Sanitation District

4-5:30 p.m. --EPA Panel Discussion
Co-moderator:
E. Timothy Oppelt, Director,
National Risk Management Research Laboratory, U.S. EPA, Cincinnati, OH
Co-moderator: William Sonntag, Director of Government Relations for AESF/NAMF/MFSA, National Environmental Strategies, Washington, DC

Monday Evening

5:30-7:30 p.m. --Exhibit Preview & Reception in Exhibit Hall


Tuesday, January 28
Concurrent Session 2A

8 a.m. --Emerging Trends in Pollution Prevention & Control I
Session Chairperson:
Lyle Kirman, Kinetico Inc., Newbury, OH

8 a.m. --Simultaneous Multiple Metal Analysis of Industrial Wastewaters
Eric C. Stortz, R.P. Renz, C.D. Zhou, E.J. Taylor, T. Sousa, Faraday Technology, Inc., Dayton, OH

8:30 a.m. --On-line Analysis of ppm Levels of Copper & Nickel in a Discharge Stream
Alfred D. Fussa, Ionics, Inc., Watertown, MA

9 a.m. --Case Study: Zero Discharge --General Electric, Selmer, TN Plant
Stephen Perrone, Aqualogic/FPI Systems, North Haven, CT

9:30 a.m. --Break in Exhibit Hall

9:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m. --Exhibit Open

10 a.m. --Controlling Carbonate Buildup in Alkaline & Cyanide-based Plating Solutions through Continuous On-line Crystallization
Peter Golisch, Argon-Rhodium, Inc., Warwick, RI

10:30 a.m. --Removing Oils from Soak Cleaners & Cleaner Rinses Using Lipophilic Filter Media: Case Studies
H.M. Dexter, Jr. & Hal M. Dexter, III, FilterTech, Inc.; Fred Mueller, Pottstown Plating Works, Inc., Pottstown, PA; Tom F. Rash, InterMetro Industries Inc.

11 a.m. --Anodizing Acid Purification Using Resin Sorption Technology at Pioneer Metal Finishing
Paul Pajunen, P.E., Eco-Tec Inc., Pickering, Ontario, Canada; Jim Harrison, Pioneer Metal Finishing, Green Bay, WI

11:30 a.m.-1 p.m. --Lunch in Exhibit Hall

Tuesday, January 28
Concurrent Session 2B

8 a.m. --Pollution Prevention & Control of Air Emissions I
Session Chairperson:
Jeffrey R. Lord, CAMP Inc., Cleveland, OH

8 a.m. --A Look Inside Metal Finishing Scrubbers
Christopher A. Baxter, P.E., Burns &
McDonnell Engineering, Kansas City, MO

8:30 a.m. --Chromium Emissions Control --Scrubber Modifications at American Airlines
Thomas OíConnor & Joseph Poweziak, ScrubAir Vent Systems, Inc., Wauconda, IL; Gary Smith, American Airlines, Tulsa, OK

9 a.m. --Exhaust System Upgrade Results in 38% Reduction in Emissions & 30% Savings in Operating Costs
Philip B. Mix, Lockheed Martin Armament Systems, Burlington, VT

9:30 a.m. --Break in Exhibit Hall

10 a.m. --System Ventilation Approaches to Compliance of the New OSHA Chromium Permissible Exposure Limit (PEL)
J. Mark Peterson, KCH Services, Inc., Forest City, NC

10:30 a.m. --Ventilation Concerns for the Plating Industry
David D. Dicks, KCH Services, Inc., Forest City, NC

11 a.m. --Automatic Chemical Process Tank Covers
Tom Brady, KCH Services, Inc., Forest City, NC

11:30 a.m.-1 p.m. --Lunch in Exhibit Hall

Tuesday, January 28
Concurrent Session 2C

8 a.m. --Health & Safety I
Session Chairperson:
Vicki P. Sherwood, DuPont Electronic Materials, Research Triangle Park, NC

8 a.m. --The Occupational Noise Exposure Standard
Philip A. Platcow, Sedgwick, Inc., Boston, MA

8:30 a.m. --An Update on Regulatory Changes in Respiratory Protection
Philip A. Platcow, Sedgwick, Inc., Boston, MA

9 a.m. --Protecting Workers' Hands
Vicki P. Sherwood, DuPont Electronic Materials, Research Triangle Park, NC

9:30 a.m. --Break in Exhibit Hall

10 a.m. --Protecting Workers in Hot Environments
Martha S. Martin, CEF, Delta Chemicals & Equipment, Inc., Indianapolis, IN

10:30 a.m. --Medical Surveillance
Jane Lemke, UMR Systems Inc., Burlington, Ontario, Canada

11 a.m. --TBA

11:30 a.m.-1 p.m. --Lunch in Exhibit Hall

Tuesday, January 28
Concurrent Session 3A

1 p.m. --Alternative Process Developments I
Session Chairperson:
John Zavodjancik, Pratt & Whitney, East Hartford, CT

1 p.m. --Inert Anode for Chloride Zinc
Wayne Roberts, PAVCO Inc., Cleveland, OH

1:30 p.m. --Functional Chromium Plating from a Trivalent Chromium Bath
Robert P. Renz, C.D. Zhou, E.J. Taylor, E.C. Stortz, B.G. Grant, Faraday Technology, Inc., Dayton, OH

2 p.m. --Alternative Paint Strippers to Methylene Chloride
Walter Young, P.E. & Keith Cramer, Ocean City Research Corp., Ocean City, NJ; Daley Speer & Steven Guthrie, Anniston Army Depot, Anniston, AL

2:30 p.m. --Break

3 p.m. --Applications for Cr Plating Alternatives: Repair Technology & OEM Coatings
K.O. Legg, M.E. Graham & T. Bernecki, BIRL, Northwestern University, Evanston, IL

3:30 p.m. --Environmental Gains in High-speed Chromium Plating from Chromium (III) Electrolytes Using Advanced Process Technology
M. El-Sharif, Glasgow Caledonian University, Glasgow

4 p.m. --Environmentally Friendly Conversion Treatment for Electrodeposited Zinc Coatings
M. El-Sharif, Glasgow Caledonian University, Glasgow

Tuesday Evening

5-6:30 p.m. --Reception in Exhibit Hall

Tuesday, January 28
Concurrent Session 3B

1 p.m. --Alternatives for Managing Metal Finishing Wastes
Session Chairperson: Derek Vachon, Wastewater Technology Centre, Burlington, Ontario, Canada

1 p.m. --History of the Electroplating F006 Classification & Analysis of the Current Regs & Costs of Metals Recycling vs. Land Disposal --Part I
John S. Lindstedt, Artistic Plating Co., Inc., Milwaukee, WI; Dan Kopplin, S.K. Williams Co., Milwaukee, WI; Donald P. Gallo, Michael Best & Friedrich, Milwaukee, WI

1:30 p.m. --History of the Electroplating F006 Classification & Analysis of the Current Regs & Costs of Metals Recycling vs. Land Disposal --Part II: Status Report of the Milwaukee F006 Study
John S. Lindstedt, Artistic Plating Co., Inc., Milwaukee, WI; Dan Kopplin, S.K. Williams Co., Milwaukee, WI; Donald P. Gallo, Michael Best & Friedrich, Milwaukee, WI

2 p.m. --End of the Line for Electroplaters' Waste
Laura Wally, EQ --The Environmental Quality Company, Ypsilanti, MI

2:30 p.m. --Break

3 p.m. --Recycling Wastewater Treatment Sludges from Electroplating Operations, F006
Paul A. Borst, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Solid Waste, Washington, DC

3:30 p.m. --Ion Exchange Treatment of Metal Finishing Rinsewater: A Case History
Brook J. Thomas, CEF & Patrick J. Webb, Texas Instruments, Inc., Dallas, TX

4 p.m. --Waste Reduction Practices in the Metal Finishing Industry
Michael Murphy, Metal Finishing Magazine, Tarrytown, NY

Tuesday Evening

5-6:30 p.m. --Reception in Exhibit Hall

Tuesday, January 28
Concurrent Session 3C

1 p.m. --Health & Safety II
Session Chairperson:
Martha S. Martin, CEF, Delta Chemicals & Equipment, Inc., Indianapolis, IN

1 p.m. --Risk & Hazard Assessments
Britt Allgood, Universal Fasteners Inc., Centerville, TN

1:30 p.m. --TBA

2 p.m. --Go Directly to Jail
William L. Penny, Manier, Herod, Hollabaugh & Smith, Nashville, TN

2:30 p.m. --Health & Safety Forum
Moderator:
Martha S. Martin, CEF, Delta Chemicals & Equipment, Inc., Indianapolis, IN

Tuesday Evening

5-6:30 p.m. --Reception in Exhibit Hall


Wednesday, January 29
Concurrent Session 4A

8 a.m. --Emerging Trends in Pollution Prevention & Control II
Session Chairperson:
Dr. Fred P. Reinhard, EG&G Environmental, Inc., Bloomington, MN

8 a.m. --Technologies for the Recovery, Separation & Elimination of Complexing Agents in Metal & Surface Finishing Industries
Dr. Fred P. Reinhard, EG&G Environmental, Inc., Bloomington, MN

8:30 a.m. --Closed-loop Operations in De-metallization Processes in Electroplating Facilities
Dr. A. Moebius, LPW Anlagen GmbH, Neuss, Germany

9 a.m. --Industrial Process and Facility Water Use and Reuse
William E. Shively, P.E., Roy F. Weston & Peter A. Gallerani, CEF, Integrated Technologies, Inc., Danville, VT

9:30 a.m. --Break in Exhibit Hall

9:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m. --Exhibit Open

10 a.m. --Acid Recycling via Diffusion Dialysis: Applications Update
Daniel E. Bailey, Pure Cycle Environmental Technologies, Inc., Palmer, MA

10:30 a.m. --In-process Recycling of Plating Wastewater with an Electrochange Recovery System
C.D. Zhou, E.J. Taylor, E.C. Stortz, R.P. Renz, J.J. Sun, Faraday Technology, Inc., Dayton, OH

11 a.m. --Membrane-based Technologies for Platinum Separations in Electroplating Rinsewaters
Michael E. Cournoyer, R. Aguino & S.M. Trujillo, Chemical Science & Technology Div., Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos, NM

11:30 a.m.-1 p.m. --Lunch in Exhibit Hall

Wednesday, January 29
AESF/IPC Joint Session 4B

8 a.m. --Environmental Management Systems I
Session Chairperson:
Dr. John Lott, DuPont Electronics, Research Triangle Park, NC

8 a.m. --Promoting North Carolinaís Environmental Goals Through ISO 14000
Terry Albrecht, North Carolina Office of Waste Reduction, Raleigh, NC

8:30 a.m. --The Future of Environmental Protection In Pennsylvania --An Environmental Management Systems Approach for Beyond Compliance
Meredith L. Hill, Pennsylvania Dept. of Environmental Protection

9 a.m. --How States View Environmental Management Systems
Andrew Neblett, Office of Pollution Prevention & Recycling, Austin, TX

9:30 a.m. --Break

10 a.m. --Protecting Floridaís Environment Through Environmental Management Systems
Michael Phillips, Florida Department of Environmental Protection, Tallahassee, FL

10:30 a.m. --State Program Approaches to the ISO 14000 Standards
Terry Albrecht, North Carolina Office of Waste Reduction, Raleigh, NC

11 a.m. --Lessons Learned in Implementing Environmental Management Systems in the Metal Finishing Industry
Christine A. Branson, Industrial Technology Institute, Ann Arbor, MI

11:30 a.m.-1 p.m. --Lunch in Exhibit Hall

Wednesday, January 29
Concurrent Session 5A

1 p.m. --Pollution Prevention & Control of Air Emissions II
Session Chairperson:
Christopher A. Baxter, P.E., Burns & McDonnell Engineering, Kansas City, MO

1 p.m. --Air Emission Factors for Selected Plating Processes
Jeffrey R. Lord, CAMP Inc., Cleveland, OH

1:30 p.m. --Air Emission Pollution Prevention Technologies Used in the NIST-MEP/EPA-CSI Hard Cr Demonstration Project to Meet the 1995 Chromium MACT Standard
James E. Hensley, Industrial Technology Institute, Ann Arbor, MI

2 p.m. --Report on Observed Differences in Dynes/Centimeter Readings of Various Chromium MACT Method 306B Surface Tension Measuring Devices
James E. Hensley, Industrial Technology Institute, Ann Arbor, MI

2:30 p.m. --Break

3 p.m. --Preparing a Risk Management Plan Under the Accidental Release Regulations
Michael C. Schum & Jason P. Farren, HRP Associates, Inc.

3:30 p.m. --Compliance with the Aerospace NESHAP --Summary of Requirements for Affected Sources & the Impact of the Draft Supplement & Draft Control Techniques Guideline
W.B. Evans & S. Chandran, Trinity Consultants Inc., Overland Park, KS

4-5:30 p.m. --Wastewater Treatment Operators Forum
Moderator:
Thomas Martin, CEF, Delta Chemicals & Equipment, Inc., Indianapolis, IN

Wednesday, January 29
AESF/IPC Joint Session 5B

1 p.m. --Environmental Management Systems II
Session Chairperson:
Lee Wilmot, HADCO Corp., Salem, NH

1 p.m. --Event Helps Incorporate EH&S Concerns into Pratt & Whitney Production Operations
John Zavodjancik, Pratt & Whitney, East Hartford, CT

1:30 p.m. --An F006 Sludge Delisting Experience
Lee Wilmot, HADCO Corp., Salem, NH

2 p.m. --Environmental Economics in the Aerospace Industry
Darin G. Childers, CHMM, Bell Helicopter Textron Inc., Ft. Worth, TX

2:30 p.m. --Break

3 p.m. --The Stanley Works Corporate Program for Metal Finishing Improvements
Kevin Vidmar, Stanley Fastening Systems, East Greenwich, RI

3:30 p.m. --Pollution Prevention Assistance from Chemical Suppliers? The Chemical Management Service Contract & the Surface Finishing Industry
Thomas J. Bierma, PhD, & Francis L. Waterstraat, Illinois State University, Normal, IL

4 p.m. --ISO14001: Implementation at IBM on a Sitewide and Worldwide Level
Gayle Woodside & John Prusak, IBM, Austin, TX; Patrick Aurrichio, IBM, Somers, NY