finishing.com -- The Home Page of the Finishing Industry
A website for Serious Education, promoting Aloha,
& the most FUN smiley you can have in metal finishing

HomeFAQsSuggested
Books
Help
Wanteds
Advertise
on this site
FORUM
(current
topics)
topic 9192

Mo adhesion


(2001)

Hi,

Can anybody give us ideas on how to make Mo adhere to oxide layer? We are processing a diode lot and need to deposit Mo on top of oxide. As of now the Mo is flaking off immediately even on exposure to DI water. The oxide is approx. 0.52um and we need at least 1000 A of Mo on it.

Thanks,

RITWIK MISHRA
MCASP - MS state, MS, US


(2001)

You do not say what type of oxide. Try a Ti or Cr layer (< 0.5 micron) before Mo. You may also need a high temp sinter in nitrogen or forming gas after the moly dep.

Mandar Sunthankar
- Fort Collins, Colorado



This public forum has 60,000 threads. If you have a question in mind which seems off topic to this thread, you might prefer to Search the Site

ADD a Q or A to THIS thread START a NEW THREADView CURRENT TOPICS

Disclaimer: It's not possible to diagnose a finishing problem or the hazards of an operation via these pages. All information presented is for general reference and does not represent a professional opinion nor the policy of an author's employer. The internet is largely anonymous & unvetted; some names may be fictitious and some recommendations may be deliberately harmful.

  If you need a product/service, please check these Directories:

JobshopsCapital Equip. & Install'nChemicals & Consumables Consult'g, Train'g, SoftwareEnvironmental ComplianceTesting Svcs. & Devices


©1995-2017 finishing.com     -    Privacy Policy
How Google uses data when you visit this site.