finishing.com -- The Home Page of the Finishing Industry
A website for Serious Education, promoting Aloha,
& the most FUN smiley you can have in metal finishing

HomeFAQsSuggested
Books
Help
Wanteds
Advertise
Here
FORUM
(current
topics)
topic 8325

Unwanted Deposition in Brush Plating


(2001)

Hi!

I brush plate some components with hard chrome. The problem is that we sometimes observe some "deposit like" spots away from the area of work quite near to the area worked upon. Is it due to stray current being carried by the electrolyte? Will employment of a "sacrificial anode" attached at the peripheries of the stylus used solve the problem ?

Solomon M.
- India


(2001)

A sacrificial anode will not work. What you need to do is mask the areas all around the desired plating area with platers tape or a peelable maskant. This will prevent any unwanted deposits.

Russell Richter
- Danbury, Connecticut, USA



This public forum has 60,000 threads. If you have a question in mind which seems off topic to this thread, you might prefer to Search the Site

ADD a Q or A to THIS thread START a NEW THREADView CURRENT TOPICS

Disclaimer: It's not possible to diagnose a finishing problem or the hazards of an operation via these pages. All information presented is for general reference and does not represent a professional opinion nor the policy of an author's employer. The internet is largely anonymous & unvetted; some names may be fictitious and some recommendations may be deliberately harmful.

  If you need a product/service, please check these Directories:

JobshopsCapital Equip. & Install'nChemicals & Consumables Consult'g, Train'g, SoftwareEnvironmental ComplianceTesting Svcs. & Devices


©1995-2017 finishing.com     -    Privacy Policy
How Google uses data when you visit this site.