No registration, no passwords; no pop-up ads -- just aloha, fun, & authoritative answers.
As an eBay Partner & Amazon Affiliate we receive compensation for qualifying purchases.
Home /
T.O.C.
FAQs
 
Good
Books
Ref.
Libr.
Advertise
Here
Help
Wanted
Current
Q&A's
Search 🔍
the Site
pub  Where the world gathers for
plating, anodizing, & finishing Q&As since 1989





-----

What or How to Fill Weld Pits Prior to Chroming





2001

I have fabricated a steel bumper that I need chroming. The shop I went to said they can't do it because of "pits" from the welding process. I have ground the welds as far as I can but there are still small pits, the largest about the size of a pencil tip.

Can you tell me what material or process I can use to fill the pits prior to taking it to the finisher? Is lead like for filling auto body panels acceptable, or are there better ways?

David Weitzel
- Cincinnati, Ohio


I have used brass rod (brazing) and or silver solder (hard solder) for correcting this type of sympton in the past. Either are still able to be plated and they are easy to file, sand and polish to the level you need.

Greg Sample
- Newberg, OR
2001




(No "dead threads" here! If this page isn't currently on the Hotline your Q, A, or Comment will restore it)

Q, A, or Comment on THIS thread -or- Start a NEW Thread

Disclaimer: It's not possible to fully diagnose a finishing problem or the hazards of an operation via these pages. All information presented is for general reference and does not represent a professional opinion nor the policy of an author's employer. The internet is largely anonymous & unvetted; some names may be fictitious and some recommendations might be harmful.

If you are seeking a product or service related to metal finishing, please check these Directories:

 
Jobshops
Capital
Equipment
Chemicals &
Consumables
Consult'g, Train'g
& Software


About/Contact  -  Privacy Policy  -  ©1995-2024 finishing.com, Pine Beach, New Jersey, USA  -  about "affil links"