finishing.com -- The Home Page of the Finishing Industry
A website for Serious Education, promoting Aloha,
& the most FUN smiley you can have in metal finishing

HomeFAQsBooksHelpWantedAdvertiseForum
topic 6269

Tin Plating Fishing Hooks


(2000)

Hello! I am having some difficulty in tin plating fish hooks. Because of their shape and small size, they tend to attach themselves and bunch up resulting in uneven plating quality. Any advice would be most welcome. I need to plate only about 25 kgs per hour.

Aloke Mookerjee
- New Delhi


(2000)

You probably will have to rack plate these parts, but you can try running smaller loads or consider using vibratory plater.

Neil Bell
- Albuquerque, NM


(2000)

Aloke

A suggestion that may work, put some steel media in with your hooks. the hooks may still get tangled up but if you use shot, might keep the conductivity and plate good for you. With small parts it is hit and miss but have had great success with this.

Chris Snyder
plater - Charlotte, North Carolina



This public forum has 60,000 threads. If you have a question in mind which seems off topic to this thread, you might prefer to Search the Site

ADD a Q or A to THIS thread START a NEW THREADView This Week's HOT TOPICS

Disclaimer: It's not possible to diagnose a finishing problem or the hazards of an operation via these pages. All information presented is for general reference and does not represent a professional opinion nor the policy of an author's employer. The internet is largely anonymous & unvetted; some names may be fictitious and some recommendations may be deliberately harmful.

  If you need a product/service, please check these Directories:

JobshopsCapital Equip. & Install'nChemicals & Consumables Consult'g, Train'g, SoftwareEnvironmental ComplianceTesting Svcs. & Devices


©1995-2017 finishing.com     -    Privacy Policy
How Google uses data when you visit this site.