Home /
T.O.C.
FAQs
 
Good
Books
Ref.
Libr.
Advertise
Here
Help
Wanted
Current
Q&A's
Search 🔍
the Site

World's #1 finishing resource since 1989
No login needed: Chime right in

topic 59370

Gold surface is flaking



August 8, 2013

Q. I am hammering some gold to make gold wire. The surface is flaking. How can I prevent this?

Nicolaas HART
- Brisbane, Queensland, Australia


August 9, 2013

A. Hammering is an unusual way to make wire. Using shaped rolls or drawing through dies will work much better.

jeffrey holmes
Jeffrey Holmes, CEF
Spartanburg, South Carolina


November 12, 2013

A. Like said above, it's unusual to do this by hammering.
But nevertheless, to answer your question, I'm quite sure your specific problem is that your material is hardening because of the deforming process of hammering. You will need to anneal gold after you have deformed it more than 50%.

kind regards,

Prasant

Prasant Selhorst
- Buenos Aires, Argentina

help wanted ad
Junior Quality Engineer [Santa Clara, CA]
Plating Process Engineer [Wenatchee, WA]
Plating Supervisor [Chicago]
Plating Quality Inspector [Chicago]

Q, A, or Comment on THIS thread SEARCH for Threads about ... My Topic Not Found: Start NEW Thread

Disclaimer: It's not possible to fully diagnose a finishing problem or the hazards of an operation via these pages. All information presented is for general reference and does not represent a professional opinion nor the policy of an author's employer. The internet is largely anonymous & unvetted; some names may be fictitious and some recommendations might be harmful.

If you are seeking a product or service related to metal finishing, please check these Directories:

 
Jobshops
Capital
Equipment
Chemicals &
Consumables
Consult'g, Train'g
& Software


About/Contact    -    Privacy Policy    -    ©1995-2021 finishing.com, Pine Beach, New Jersey, USA