Home /
T.O.C.
FAQs
 
Good
Books
Ref.
Libr.
Advertise
Here
Help
Wanted
Current
Q&A's
Search 🔍
the Site

World's #1 finishing resource since 1989
No login needed: Chime right in

topic 59065

301 Stainless Sheet Stock Flattening



November 21, 2012

Q. I am trying to flatten 301 stainless full hard sheet stock. Finished parts are 180mm x 280mm x 0.25mm thick. The specification requirement is to be under 0.1mm across the part. I have tried multiple stress relief attempts (300-400C) but have had not success. The sheets usually have from 0.5mm - 1.0mm of warp across the part.

Any ideas how to produce a flat part?

Thanks,
Curtis

Curtis Bailey
- Portland, Oregon, USA


December 6, 2012

A. Any thermal treatment is likely to cause warping of the parts. Pressing or other mechanical process introduces uneven stresses and also causes warping.
Photochemical machining introduces no stresses and leaves the part as flat as the original stock and leaves a burr free edge.

geoff smith
Geoff Smith
Hampshire, England

none
finishing.com is made possible by ...
this text gets replaced with bannerText
spacer gets replaced with bannerImages

Q, A, or Comment on THIS thread SEARCH for Threads about ... My Topic Not Found: Start NEW Thread

Disclaimer: It's not possible to fully diagnose a finishing problem or the hazards of an operation via these pages. All information presented is for general reference and does not represent a professional opinion nor the policy of an author's employer. The internet is largely anonymous & unvetted; some names may be fictitious and some recommendations might be harmful.

If you are seeking a product or service related to metal finishing, please check these Directories:

 
Jobshops
Capital
Equipment
Chemicals &
Consumables
Consult'g, Train'g
& Software


About/Contact    -    Privacy Policy    -    ©1995-2021 finishing.com, Pine Beach, New Jersey, USA