netneut  battle1
finishing.com -- The Home Page of the Finishing Industry
A website for Serious Education, promoting Aloha,
& the most FUN smiley you can have in metal finishing


Finishing.com has been free for 22 years,
but without net neutrality we could soon
cease to exist. Do us a solid, click on
the banner, and contact congress today!
HomeFAQsBooksHelpWantedAdvertiseForum
topic 5167

Pits in Peeling


(2000)

I am facing a problem of light pitting type defects after peeling and grinding of carbon steels.

These defects are not visible but show up in Magnetic particle testing

Any suggestions

Prasad Menon

Prasad Menon
- India


(2000)

Prassad:

Some loose abrasive mechanical finishing processes, especially the high energy variety might be helpful in blending and closing up the pitted surfaces you mention. Much would depend on the type, size and production volume of the parts you are working on, which is not described in your statement of the problem Dave Davidson

David A. Davidson
- Bartlett, New Hampshire



This public forum has 60,000 threads. If you have a question in mind which seems off topic to this thread, you might prefer to Search the Site

ADD a Q or A to THIS thread START a NEW THREADView This Week's HOT TOPICS

Disclaimer: It's not possible to diagnose a finishing problem or the hazards of an operation via these pages. All information presented is for general reference and does not represent a professional opinion nor the policy of an author's employer. The internet is largely anonymous & unvetted; some names may be fictitious and some recommendations may be deliberately harmful.

  If you need a product/service, please check these Directories:

JobshopsCapital Equip. & Install'nChemicals & Consumables Consult'g, Train'g, SoftwareEnvironmental ComplianceTesting Svcs. & Devices


©1995-2017 finishing.com     -    Privacy Policy
How Google uses data when you visit this site.