netneut
finishing.com -- The Home Page of the Finishing Industry
A website for Serious Education, promoting Aloha,
& the most FUN smiley you can have in metal finishing


Finishing.com has been free for 22 years,
but without net neutrality we could soon
cease to exist. Do us a solid, click on
the banner, and contact congress today!
HomeFAQsBooksHelpWantedAdvertiseForum
topic 4675

Avoiding hydrogen embrittlement when plating springs


(2000)

Q. Hello!

We will be tasked to plate bolts made from 1060 or swrh62B materials. Is there a way of avoiding the post plate baking due to the hydrogen embrittlement? If we need to bake it, at what temperature and how long?

We plan to tumble clean the parts with an alkaline cleaner, acid pickle with muriatic acid, then anodic cleaning and alkaline zinc plate for 30-40 minutes.

Thanks you for your time.

andrew kaw
- Manila, Philippines


(2000)

A. Hi andrew ,

Mechanical Plating would not need post plating treatment for Hydrogen Embrittlement. I suggest that you contact MacDermid if you have any interest.

Regards

John Tenison-Woods
John Tenison - Woods
- Victoria Australia


(2000)

Mechanical zinc plating possibly may be the answer...then again it may not be. Parts under 6" in length and/or under one pound in weight will generally mechanically zinc pretty well.

However, as part size increases much over these parameters, mechanical plating becomes increasingly more difficult. So, if your bolts are 3/4" x 4", they are the ideal size....if they are 1 1/4" x 6", they will be difficult to process....and if they are 2" x 12", they will be practically impossible. Correspondingly, as the size and mass increase above optimal, the heavier zinc thicknesses are more difficult to achieve.

John C. Williams
- Birmingham, Alabama


(2000)

A. Hello Andrew, With proper cleaning, DACROTIZING does not induce hydrogen embrittlement.

Peter Weber
- Creil, France


(2000)

A. If you actually require plating rather than substitutes like mechanical plating and zinc-rich dip-spin painting, I just read an interesting paper ...

- Baking within 1/2 hour was able to successfully prevent embrittlement every time.

- Baking within 4 hours was able to successfully prevent embrittlement every time if the baking temperature was a little higher than spec.

- Baking within 8 hours was able to successfully prevent embrittlement most times if the baking temperature was both a little longer and a little higher than spec.

- After 24 hours it was hopeless.

Ted Mooney, finishing.com Teds signature
Ted Mooney, P.E. RET
finishing.com
Pine Beach, New Jersey


(2000)

Hello Ted,

May I have the full reference for this paper? Thanks.

Emanuel Cooper
I.B.M. - Yorktown Heights, New York


(2000)

By the way, Mr. Cooper, Tom Pullizzi says hello.

The paper I was looking at is "Time and Temperature Effects on the Embrittlement Relief of High Strength Steel" by W. Craig Willan, P.E., Omega Research and Engineering, Southlake, Texas, submitted for presentation at the First International Technology Transfer Conference, Hydrogen Embrittlement of Fasteners, Denver, CO, May 1995.

Ted Mooney, finishing.com
Teds signature
Ted Mooney, P.E. RET
finishing.com
Pine Beach, New Jersey



This public forum has 60,000 threads. If you have a question in mind which seems off topic to this thread, you might prefer to Search the Site

ADD a Q or A to THIS thread START a NEW THREADView This Week's HOT TOPICS

Disclaimer: It's not possible to diagnose a finishing problem or the hazards of an operation via these pages. All information presented is for general reference and does not represent a professional opinion nor the policy of an author's employer. The internet is largely anonymous & unvetted; some names may be fictitious and some recommendations may be deliberately harmful.

  If you need a product/service, please check these Directories:

JobshopsCapital Equip. & Install'nChemicals & Consumables Consult'g, Train'g, SoftwareEnvironmental ComplianceTesting Svcs. & Devices


©1995-2017 finishing.com     -    Privacy Policy
How Google uses data when you visit this site.