netneut
finishing.com -- The Home Page of the Finishing Industry
A website for Serious Education, promoting Aloha,
& the most FUN smiley you can have in metal finishing


Finishing.com has been free for 22 years,
but without net neutrality we could soon
cease to exist. Do us a solid, click on
the banner, and contact congress today!
HomeFAQsBooksHelpWantedAdvertiseForum
topic 4311

Temperature limits of yellow chromate passivation


(2000)

I am an electrical engineer resonsible for a cables program and have a problem with passivation. I currently have a supplier of zinc cobalt over nickel plated aluminium with a yellow chromate passivation who is baking the parts after passivation to 170 degrees C for 10 minutes. The bake is to cure marking ink. The parts have started to show surface discolouration after limited exposure to humidity/temp. I understand that to bake to this temp may destroy the effectiveness of the passivation. What is the maximum temperature (& time at temp) that this passivation may be exposed to without degradation of corrosion prevention performance?

Paul Stillwell
defence electronics - Leicester, UK


(2000)

Old standard was 140F for virtually any length of time. With zinc-iron, can you switch to black. It has superior corrosion resistance, will hide nearly any degradation better than yellow and I have been led to believe that it will stand a higher temp, such as your cycle.

James Watts
- Navarre, Florida


(2000)

Hexavalent chromate coatings are indeed heat sensitive. Max recommended dry off 10-15 mins at 90-95C. However, I have found that on hot dip galv, even powder cure temps can be withstood (required for degassing), if the coating is fully dried at low temp before racking up the temp. The parts after powder coating still meet BS 6497 [link by ed. to spec at TechStreet] which requires 500 hours acetic acid salt spray.

Roger Bridger
- Croydon Surrey UK


(2000)

Dear Mr Paul,

What works for us is to first Zinc blue passivate the part and mild dry it at about 70 - 80 ' C. Without aging it too much go directly into the yellow chromate and dry it at a temperature not above 60'C. Age this for two days then Screen print and bake at 170'C without the passivation rupturing.

Try to make your life easier by finding an ink which cures at a lower temperature instead !

Regards,

Khozem Vahaanwala
Khozem Vahaanwala
Saify Ind supporting advertiser
Bangalore, Karnataka, India

saify logo



This public forum has 60,000 threads. If you have a question in mind which seems off topic to this thread, you might prefer to Search the Site

ADD a Q or A to THIS thread START a NEW THREADView This Week's HOT TOPICS

Disclaimer: It's not possible to diagnose a finishing problem or the hazards of an operation via these pages. All information presented is for general reference and does not represent a professional opinion nor the policy of an author's employer. The internet is largely anonymous & unvetted; some names may be fictitious and some recommendations may be deliberately harmful.

  If you need a product/service, please check these Directories:

JobshopsCapital Equip. & Install'nChemicals & Consumables Consult'g, Train'g, SoftwareEnvironmental ComplianceTesting Svcs. & Devices


©1995-2017 finishing.com     -    Privacy Policy
How Google uses data when you visit this site.