Aloha, fun & authoritative answers -- no cost, no registration, no passwords, no popups
(as an eBay Partner & Amazon Affiliate we earn from qualifying purchases)

Home /
T.O.C.
Fun
FAQs
Good
Books
Ref.
Libr.
Adver-
tise
Help
Wanted
Current
Q&A's
Site 🔍
Search
pub  Where the
world gathers for metal finishing
Q&As since 1989



-----

Stains when polishing Argentium




Q. When I cast Argentium after polishing a piece, black stains appears on the surface. I can not remove it pickling or polishing.

Where is the problem?
Adriana Cuellar
AJM - Santa Cruz, Bolivia
2006


A. This looks like fire scale. Most likely your flask was too hot or your melt was too hot or both.
Neil Bell
Red Sky Plating
supporting advertiser
Albuquerque, New Mexico
redsky



simultaneous replies

That is fire scale, it can be removed with aggressive polishing.
Marc Banks
Blacksmith - Elizabeth City, North Carolina


You can use a chemical solution for cleaning and Ag surface pasivation (to be maintain clean a long period!).
ALEXANDRU SAVU
SC SAVPROD SRL - Bucharest, ROMANIA


adv.:    Discover the choice made by manufacturers
nationwide for high quality jewelry plating & finishing

red sky plating banner



(No "dead threads" here! If this page isn't currently on the Hotline your Q, A, or Comment will restore it)

Q, A, or Comment on THIS thread -or- Start a NEW Thread

Disclaimer: It's not possible to fully diagnose a finishing problem or the hazards of an operation via these pages. All information presented is for general reference and does not represent a professional opinion nor the policy of an author's employer. The internet is largely anonymous & unvetted; some names may be fictitious and some recommendations might be harmful.

If you are seeking a product or service related to metal finishing, please check these Directories:

 
Jobshops
Capital
Equipment
Chemicals &
Consumables
Consult'g, Train'g
& Software


About/Contact  -  Privacy Policy  -  ©1995-2024 finishing.com, Pine Beach, New Jersey, USA  -  about "affil links"