Home /
T.O.C.
FAQs
 
Good
Books
Ref.
Libr.
Advertise
Here
Help
Wanted
Current
Q&A's
Search 🔍
the Site

pub
Free personalized metal finishing help!


Hard anodizing on LM6 Aluminum sand casting part



(-----) 2006

We are using one part made out of LM6 ALUMINUM ALLOY by sand casting process. This is subsequently hard anodized.This part is used in the machine at 4 to 8°C.We observe that after few hours of operation there is white powder appears from the pores. This is typically like "white chalk". Could you please let us know how to avoid this white chalk formation?

Regards,

NITIN MOTILAL KOTHARI
Medical Devices manufacturing - Mumbai, INDIA
^

none
finishing.com is made possible by ...
this text gets replaced with bannerText
spacer gets replaced with bannerImages

Q, A, or Comment on THIS thread -or- Start a NEW Thread

Disclaimer: It's not possible to fully diagnose a finishing problem or the hazards of an operation via these pages. All information presented is for general reference and does not represent a professional opinion nor the policy of an author's employer. The internet is largely anonymous & unvetted; some names may be fictitious and some recommendations might be harmful.

If you are seeking a product or service related to metal finishing, please check these Directories:

 
Jobshops
Capital
Equipment
Chemicals &
Consumables
Consult'g, Train'g
& Software


About/Contact    -    Privacy Policy    -    ©1995-2022 finishing.com, Pine Beach, New Jersey, USA