Home /
T.O.C.
FAQs
 
Good
Books
Ref.
Libr.
Advertise
Here
Help
Wanted
Current
Q&A's
Search 🔍
the Site

Chime right in! (no registration req'd)

-----

"Keep galvanize out of threaded holes"



2005

Need a means of excluding galvanization from being plated into the threaded holes on parts we send out for plating. The plater we are using tried to put 5/8" bolts into the holes. They broke off when removal was attempted. Does anyone offer a plug of some sort that will seal these holes, and withstand the temps needed for hot dip galvanizing? Thanks.

Andrew R Moss
OEM Manufacturer - Beatrice, Nebraska, USA
^


2005

there is a very simple solution. Apply never-seize to the bolts before putting them in the holes prior to sending them to the galvanizer. I'd done hundreds of holes this way. You can even save the bolts for the next job. Good luck!

David Jaye
Houston, Texas
^

none
adv.
this text gets replaced with bannerText
spacer gets replaced with bannerImages

Q, A, or Comment on THIS thread SEARCH for Threads about ... My Topic Not Found: Start NEW Thread

Disclaimer: It's not possible to fully diagnose a finishing problem or the hazards of an operation via these pages. All information presented is for general reference and does not represent a professional opinion nor the policy of an author's employer. The internet is largely anonymous & unvetted; some names may be fictitious and some recommendations might be harmful.

If you are seeking a product or service related to metal finishing, please check these Directories:

 
Jobshops
Capital
Equipment
Chemicals &
Consumables
Consult'g, Train'g
& Software


About/Contact    -    Privacy Policy    -    ©1995-2021 finishing.com, Pine Beach, New Jersey, USA