netneut
finishing.com -- The Home Page of the Finishing Industry
A website for Serious Education, promoting Aloha,
& the most FUN smiley you can have in metal finishing


Finishing.com has been free for 22 years,
but without net neutrality we could soon
cease to exist. Do us a solid, click on
the banner, and contact congress today!
HomeFAQsBooksHelpWantedAdvertiseForum
topic 3227

How to prevent blotchy unneven anodizing


(1999)

Our company supplies high strength tension rod assemblies and custom hardware for the architectural industry. We commonly use an anodized finish on 6000 series aluminum, specifically 6061. The anodizing is done to various finishes; machine finish, brushed, etc. The problem is blotchy spots and uneven anodizing. From what I've read it may be the grain boundaries being brought out or dendrites. Can anyone give me more information on what is happening and if it can be prevented to provide a uniform finish.

John Rappa
structures - Westford, Massachusetts


(1999)

The uneven/blotchy spots on your finish may be due to uneven current density across the surface of the part. The blotchy spots are seeing a higher current density than the surrounding area, which raises the temperature locally and degrades the finish.

You don't state this in your letter, but I'm willing to bet the coating thickness is lower at the problem area(s).

Gerald Janssen
- Chicago, Illinois, USA


Wed -

"Surface in is surface out", The first question I would ask is the surface which is blotchy, the same finish and texture as the more smooth surface? Look at the surface prior to finishing, and also prior to anodize after the cleaning steps have been completed. Most likely you will see the surface issues you are concerned with prior to the actual anodize portion of the process. 6061 when surface finished evenly produces a very nice anodized surface. Remember, anodizing "magnifies" the appearance of the surface conditions.

Ward Barcafer, CEF
aerospace - Wichita, Kansas


(1999)

These guys are all correct. I can't tell you how many times I have had to explain to a customer who will bring in a lot of say 10-15 pieces, and one of them they sandblasted for who knows what reason and it produces a poor finish (I have only seen maybe 2-3 really good blasting jobs). I had one customer, lets call him customer X, take a 4" sq. panel and basically make it a 4 section area of approx. 1" each. He blasted one area, buffed another, polished another and left one area with nothing done to it, I black anodized it for him and noted that all 4 finishes come out differently on the same piece to show him that it does matter, you guys should all try this if you haven't, you'd be surprised how it can really sell someone on a choice of finishes to make a better anodize. Because as Ward stated, "surface in, surface out" We can sometimes alter the look to a certain degree as anodizers, but that statement sums it up 100%

Matthew Stiltner
plating company - Toledo, Ohio



This public forum has 60,000 threads. If you have a question in mind which seems off topic to this thread, you might prefer to Search the Site

ADD a Q or A to THIS thread START a NEW THREADView This Week's HOT TOPICS

Disclaimer: It's not possible to diagnose a finishing problem or the hazards of an operation via these pages. All information presented is for general reference and does not represent a professional opinion nor the policy of an author's employer. The internet is largely anonymous & unvetted; some names may be fictitious and some recommendations may be deliberately harmful.

  If you need a product/service, please check these Directories:

JobshopsCapital Equip. & Install'nChemicals & Consumables Consult'g, Train'g, SoftwareEnvironmental ComplianceTesting Svcs. & Devices


©1995-2017 finishing.com     -    Privacy Policy
How Google uses data when you visit this site.