Home /
T.O.C.
FAQs
 
Good
Books
Ref.
Libr.
Advertise
Here
Help
Wanted
Current
Q&A's
Search 🔍
the Site

pub
Free personalized metal finishing help!


Filling Pits in Aluminum in-house?



(-----) 2004

Hello,

I have recently had some parts cast in aluminum. I would like to have some of them chromed, and (even though the parts were cast from Permanent Mold)there are minor pits in the surface. I was wondering if there was a way to fill the pits myself prior to sending them to the chrome shop... Is anyone aware of a cost effective way to do this?

Thanks!

Michael Robinson
Manufacturing - Los Angeles, California, USA
^

none
finishing.com is made possible by ...
this text gets replaced with bannerText
spacer gets replaced with bannerImages

Q, A, or Comment on THIS thread -or- Start a NEW Thread

Disclaimer: It's not possible to fully diagnose a finishing problem or the hazards of an operation via these pages. All information presented is for general reference and does not represent a professional opinion nor the policy of an author's employer. The internet is largely anonymous & unvetted; some names may be fictitious and some recommendations might be harmful.

If you are seeking a product or service related to metal finishing, please check these Directories:

 
Jobshops
Capital
Equipment
Chemicals &
Consumables
Consult'g, Train'g
& Software


About/Contact    -    Privacy Policy    -    ©1995-2022 finishing.com, Pine Beach, New Jersey, USA