netneut
finishing.com -- The Home Page of the Finishing Industry
A website for Serious Education, promoting Aloha,
& the most FUN smiley you can have in metal finishing


Finishing.com has been free for 22 years,
but without net neutrality we could soon
cease to exist. Do us a solid, click on
the banner, and contact congress today!
HomeFAQsBooksHelpWantedAdvertiseForum
topic 2396

Hydrogen De-embrittlement



(1998)

How do you hydrogen de-embrittle a 70/30 Tin-Zinc deposit, with thickness of 8 microns?

Natalie Chernow



(1998)

When hydrogen de-embrittling parts that have be plated with tin/zinc (70-80%tin), we have always expounded upon a low temp bake. That is 250 deg. F for 4 to 24 hours. Our fear was that the tin/zinc which is more like a metallic mixture than a true alloy will melt if the tin is too high in the alloy.

In Japan, I saw a fastener plater baking at 375 deg F for 4 hours. And that was on every part that they were plating. They experienced no melting, blistering, or resistance to taking a good chromate passivate.

If the Tin content is 70-80%, the melting point will be about 550 deg.F. By the way, this alloy is the only one not to have a microcracked surface. The deposits may be crimped or severely bent without sacrificing any of the corrosion resistance.

Typical corrosion resistance with a chrome passivate is in the order of 1000 - 1500 hours in salt spray. It is right at the top of the available alloys for protection.

If you have any further questions, please submit them to finishing.com and you will no doubt get a prompt answer.

ed budman
eb sig
Ed Budman
- Pennsylvania


(2002)

Hydrogen Embrittlement Test Process Specification required. This test is after zinc plating or before zinc plating. please specify.

Vinod Kaushik
Toyo Springs Ltd. - Sonepat, Haryana, India


(2002)

Hydrogen embrittlement treatment is performed by us as per the specification in IS for one EN9 Spring washer manufactured by us. We have seen good results after introducing the process. We do the plating and immediately it is kept in the furnace at 200 deg C for 30 min. Afterwards the passivation process is done.

Nagarajan Iyer
- Baroda, Gujarat, India



This public forum has 60,000 threads. If you have a question in mind which seems off topic to this thread, you might prefer to Search the Site

ADD a Q or A to THIS thread START a NEW THREADView This Week's HOT TOPICS

Disclaimer: It's not possible to diagnose a finishing problem or the hazards of an operation via these pages. All information presented is for general reference and does not represent a professional opinion nor the policy of an author's employer. The internet is largely anonymous & unvetted; some names may be fictitious and some recommendations may be deliberately harmful.

  If you need a product/service, please check these Directories:

JobshopsCapital Equip. & Install'nChemicals & Consumables Consult'g, Train'g, SoftwareEnvironmental ComplianceTesting Svcs. & Devices


©1995-2017 finishing.com     -    Privacy Policy
How Google uses data when you visit this site.