finishing.com -- The Home Page of the Finishing Industry
A website for Serious Education, promoting Aloha,
& the most FUN smiley you can have in metal finishing.
    no popups, no spam
HomeFAQsSuggested
Books
Help
Wanteds
Advertise
on this site
FORUM
current topics
topic 2196

How to deposit copper uniformly


(1998)

Hello,

I try to deposit copper on a support.

Copper does not settle uniformly but constitutes kinds of pattern on the support, and does not settle at certain places.

What can I do? Thank you for your assistance

The support is in plastic covered with carbon (MolyKote D-321R Spray). I am using a solution of Cu (SO4) .

Bertrand
France


(1998)

If you wish to try a PVD process you can try a cylindrical magnetron system. This coats evenly from all sides and deposition can be done at a low temp to keep from melting the plastic.

John Davis
John Davis
- Berthoud, Colorado, USA



This public forum has 60,000 threads. If you have a question in mind which seems off topic to this thread, you might prefer to Search the Site

ADD a Comment to THIS thread START a NEW threadView CURRENT TOPICS

Disclaimer: It's not possible to diagnose a finishing problem or the hazards of an operation via these pages. All information presented is for general reference and does not represent a professional opinion nor the policy of an author's employer. The internet is largely anonymous & unvetted; some names may be fictitious and some recommendations may be deliberately harmful.

  If you need a product/service, please check these Directories:

JobshopsCapital Equip. & Install'nChemicals & Consumables Consult'g, Train'g, SoftwareEnvironmental ComplianceTesting Svcs. & Devices


©1995-2018 finishing.com, Inc., Pine Beach, NJ   -   About finishing.com   -  Privacy Policy
How Google uses data when you visit this site.