finishing.com -- The Home Page of the Finishing Industry
A website for Serious Education, promoting Aloha,
& the most FUN smiley you can have in metal finishing

HomeFAQsSuggested
Books
Help
Wanteds
Advertise
on this site
FORUM
current topics
topic 2196

How to deposit copper uniformly


(1998)

Hello,

I try to deposit copper on a support.

Copper does not settle uniformly but constitutes kinds of pattern on the support, and does not settle at certain places.

What can I do? Thank you for your assistance

The support is in plastic covered with carbon (MolyKote D-321R Spray). I am using a solution of Cu (SO4) .

Bertrand
France


(1998)

If you wish to try a PVD process you can try a cylindrical magnetron system. This coats evenly from all sides and deposition can be done at a low temp to keep from melting the plastic.

John Davis
John Davis
- Berthoud, Colorado, USA



This public forum has 60,000 threads. If you have a question in mind which seems off topic to this thread, you might prefer to Search the Site

ADD a Q or A to THIS thread START a NEW THREADView CURRENT TOPICS

Disclaimer: It's not possible to diagnose a finishing problem or the hazards of an operation via these pages. All information presented is for general reference and does not represent a professional opinion nor the policy of an author's employer. The internet is largely anonymous & unvetted; some names may be fictitious and some recommendations may be deliberately harmful.

  If you need a product/service, please check these Directories:

JobshopsCapital Equip. & Install'nChemicals & Consumables Consult'g, Train'g, SoftwareEnvironmental ComplianceTesting Svcs. & Devices


©1995-2018 finishing.com, Inc., Pine Beach, NJ   -   About finishing.com   -  Privacy Policy
How Google uses data when you visit this site.