No registration, no passwords; no pop-up ads -- just aloha, fun, & authoritative answers.
As an eBay Partner & Amazon Affiliate we receive compensation for qualifying purchases.
Home /
T.O.C.
FAQs
 
Good
Books
Ref.
Libr.
Advertise
Here
Help
Wanted
Current
Q&A's
Search 🔍
the Site
pub  Where the world gathers for
plating, anodizing, & finishing Q&As since 1989





-----

Burr free product





2002

My customer wants burr free product and here is the problem. We manufacture socket head cap screws which require cross head drill of 1 to 3 holes. The diameter of the holes are .044 to .050 inches the material is A286 or 302 Stainless. The problem is when the drill goes through the socket from one wall to the other a burr is placed inside the socket. This burr prevents the socket key from entering to the bottom of the socket.

Any Ideas would be greatly helpful.

Richard Smernoff
Anaheim, California, USA


Lower drill feed speed, faster drill speed, keep drills very sharp. In other words, use the drill to cut the hole, not to push thru the thin membrane that exists just before breakthrough.

Tom Gallant
- Torrance, California, USA
2002




(No "dead threads" here! If this page isn't currently on the Hotline your Q, A, or Comment will restore it)

Q, A, or Comment on THIS thread -or- Start a NEW Thread

Disclaimer: It's not possible to fully diagnose a finishing problem or the hazards of an operation via these pages. All information presented is for general reference and does not represent a professional opinion nor the policy of an author's employer. The internet is largely anonymous & unvetted; some names may be fictitious and some recommendations might be harmful.

If you are seeking a product or service related to metal finishing, please check these Directories:

 
Jobshops
Capital
Equipment
Chemicals &
Consumables
Consult'g, Train'g
& Software


About/Contact  -  Privacy Policy  -  ©1995-2024 finishing.com, Pine Beach, New Jersey, USA  -  about "affil links"