finishing.com -- The Home Page of the Finishing Industry

HomeFAQsSuggested
Books
Help
Wanteds
Advertise
on this site
FORUM
current topics

60,000 Q&A topics -- Education, Aloha, & Fun

topic 17608

Validity of ASTM B117 requirement


2002

I have a question regarding ASTM ASTM B117 [affil. link to spec at Techstreet] , paragraph 15.1.3. Said paragraph specifies DAILY testing. Am I to assume this includes weekends and holidays? How critical is the daily measurement of pH for corrosion testing? Does it really warrant monitoring over weekends and holidays? Thanks in advance for your advice in this matter.

Richard Gadberry
- Phoenix, Arizona, USA


2002

Hi,

In section 10, B117 describes the conditions in the salt spray chamber and there is a blurb about not recording any information on "Saturdays, Sundays and holidays when the salt spray test is not interrupted for exposing, rearranging, removing test specimens or to check and replenish the solution in the reservoir". So, as long as you don't interrupt the test, you won't need to take any measurements.

Bill Duttlinger
- Naperville, Illinois

adv.   anoplateyoutube

Q, A, or Comment on THIS thread SEARCH for Threads about ... My Topic Not Found: Start NEW Thread

Disclaimer: It's not possible to diagnose a finishing problem or the hazards of an operation via these pages. All information presented is for general reference and does not represent a professional opinion nor the policy of an author's employer. The internet is largely anonymous & unvetted; some names may be fictitious and some recommendations may be deliberately harmful.

  If you need a product/service, please check these Directories:

JobshopsCapital Equip. & Install'nChemicals & Consumables Consult'g, Train'g, SoftwareEnvironmental Compliance


©1995-2020 finishing.com, Inc., Pine Beach, NJ   -   About finishing.com   -  Privacy Policy
How Google uses data when you visit this site.