finishing.com -- The Home Page of the Finishing Industry
A website for Serious Education, promoting Aloha,
& the most FUN smiley you can have in metal finishing

HomeFAQsBooksHelpWantedAdvertiseForum
topic 1529

Outgassing in Nickel Plating


(1998)

I am getting wire of 52% Ni/48%Fe with an electroplated Ni layer of ~ 20 microns. We use this to seal to a glass tube.The samples that we get mostly (>90%) make a bubble free seal. However, 1-10% of each lot produces bubbles in the metal-to-glass interface.

We can not find anything in our sealing process that would produce bubbles during sealing. We think that the plating process is, somehow, incorporating gases (Hydrogen?) into the plating which then outgasses into the seal.

We would like to know what plating parameters might contribute to this outgassing and why we would get such widely varying rates of bubble formation in what is otherwise identical material.

Bob Pai
Osram Sylvania Inc


(2000)

We need material for seal-glass-metal as powder glass-tube Nife50- Can you help me? Best Regards A.Wolf

Alexandre Wolf
Semikron Semiconductors - So Paulo-Brazil



This public forum has 60,000 threads. If you have a question in mind which seems off topic to this thread, you might prefer to Search the Site

ADD a Q or A to THIS thread START a NEW THREADView This Week's HOT TOPICS

Disclaimer: It's not possible to diagnose a finishing problem or the hazards of an operation via these pages. All information presented is for general reference and does not represent a professional opinion nor the policy of an author's employer. The internet is largely anonymous & unvetted; some names may be fictitious and some recommendations may be deliberately harmful.

  If you need a product/service, please check these Directories:

JobshopsCapital Equip. & Install'nChemicals & Consumables Consult'g, Train'g, SoftwareEnvironmental ComplianceTesting Svcs. & Devices


©1995-2017 finishing.com     -    Privacy Policy
How Google uses data when you visit this site.