finishing.com -- The Home Page of the Finishing Industry
A website for Serious Education, promoting Aloha,
& the most FUN smiley you can have in metal finishing

HomeFAQsBooksHelpWantedAdvertiseForum
topic 1301

Nickel Sulfamate: Gone Matte


(1998)

I am running a sulfamate nickel bath in a deep tank mode for printed circuit boards. The nickel is followed by a soft (pure) gold bath for wire bonding applications.

The nickel bath has NO organics added, & generally plates as a semi-bright finish. Last week it went flat, matte. Can lead cause this at a 5 ppm level? I am also looking into organics, which can leach into the solution from the plating mask.

It is pretty much a text book bath:

Has anyone ever used ion exchange for lead removal?

Matt Byrne
Hadco


(1998)

Electrolyzing the bath on corrugated dummy cathodes at 5ASF (use good agitation), should remove lead quickly, but I don't think that 5 ppm will cause the problem.

A bath without organics is very susceptible to ppm quantities of some organics; continuous filtration over carbon dusted wound cartridges is effective, or you might need a carbon treatment.

If you can see the matte finish in a Hull Cell test, you could carbon treat a small quantity in the laboratory (5lbs/100 gallons), and also try a 35% Hydrogen Peroxide [linked by editor to product info at Amazon] (1 pint 30vol/ 100 gallons), 5 minutes, then carbon treatment (5#/100) for 30 minutes, filter through Whatman #40 in a Buchner funnel and vacuum flask.

pooky
tom pullizi signature
Tom Pullizzi
Falls Township, Pennsylvania

(1997)

 

Hi,

Sudden matte sounds more like copper contamination than iron. Unless you are using lead tape, a NO NO, how could you have gotten lead into it?

I would dummy plate it at 2 ASF with good agitation at a lower temp overnight or over the weekend. Also carbon treat it. Unless you have something unique in your system, you should not have to high pH and peroxide treat a sulfamate tank. The iron co plates out faster than it would normally get in with good plating practices and does not do much except make it harder.( yes, it does have some effect on the internal stress) .

Why such a high temp? You do not gain much above 130F, and you risk sulfamate breakdown at the heater surface unless you are using derated heaters or steam.

Jim

James Watts
- Navarre, Florida



This public forum has 60,000 threads. If you have a question in mind which seems off topic to this thread, you might prefer to Search the Site

ADD a Q or A to THIS thread START a NEW THREADView This Week's HOT TOPICS

Disclaimer: It's not possible to diagnose a finishing problem or the hazards of an operation via these pages. All information presented is for general reference and does not represent a professional opinion nor the policy of an author's employer. The internet is largely anonymous & unvetted; some names may be fictitious and some recommendations may be deliberately harmful.

  If you need a product/service, please check these Directories:

JobshopsCapital Equip. & Install'nChemicals & Consumables Consult'g, Train'g, SoftwareEnvironmental ComplianceTesting Svcs. & Devices


©1995-2017 finishing.com     -    Privacy Policy
How Google uses data when you visit this site.