finishing.com -- The Home Page of the Finishing Industry
A website for Serious Education, promoting Aloha,
& the most FUN smiley you can have in metal finishing

HomeFAQsBooksHelpWantedAdvertiseForum
topic 11983

Finishing for cast aluminum part


 

Hi,

I am designing a 3"X4"X1" die-cast part by using aluminum AA 384. The original design of that part is by machining (6061), so I have to anodize it to improve wear and corrosion-resistance. Should I use the same process on the die-cast part?

David Lin
- Laurel, Maryland


 

If it was sulfuric anodize you were using, you can anodize 380 casting alloy, although the voltage required is higher. If it was chromic anodize, alloying elements will be a problem.

pooky
tom pullizi signature
Tom Pullizzi
Falls Township, Pennsylvania



This public forum has 60,000 threads. If you have a question in mind which seems off topic to this thread, you might prefer to Search the Site

ADD a Q or A to THIS thread START a NEW THREADView This Week's HOT TOPICS

Disclaimer: It's not possible to diagnose a finishing problem or the hazards of an operation via these pages. All information presented is for general reference and does not represent a professional opinion nor the policy of an author's employer. The internet is largely anonymous & unvetted; some names may be fictitious and some recommendations may be deliberately harmful.

  If you need a product/service, please check these Directories:

JobshopsCapital Equip. & Install'nChemicals & Consumables Consult'g, Train'g, SoftwareEnvironmental ComplianceTesting Svcs. & Devices


©1995-2017 finishing.com     -    Privacy Policy
How Google uses data when you visit this site.