netneut
finishing.com -- The Home Page of the Finishing Industry
A website for Serious Education, promoting Aloha,
& the most FUN smiley you can have in metal finishing


Finishing.com has been free for 22 years,
but without net neutrality we could soon
cease to exist. Do us a solid, click on
the banner, and contact congress today!
HomeFAQsBooksHelpWantedAdvertiseForum
topic 11756

Masking holes for anodize/chem-film


 

I have aluminum parts that needs to be anodized then chem-film. I am now machining then anodize, returning to machine an anodized surface, then send back to chem-film. What should I use to plug these holes so the anodize could be done then remove the plugs (?) to chem-film?

Thanks,

Glenn Lagrange
Southern Manufacturing Tech. Tampa, Florida


 

Hi Glenn,

Most anodizers will chem film first, mask and then anodize. There are a number of different materials and methods for masking, we use silicone plugs for threads.

Bill Grayson
- Santa Cruz, California, USA



This public forum has 60,000 threads. If you have a question in mind which seems off topic to this thread, you might prefer to Search the Site

ADD a Q or A to THIS thread START a NEW THREADView This Week's HOT TOPICS

Disclaimer: It's not possible to diagnose a finishing problem or the hazards of an operation via these pages. All information presented is for general reference and does not represent a professional opinion nor the policy of an author's employer. The internet is largely anonymous & unvetted; some names may be fictitious and some recommendations may be deliberately harmful.

  If you need a product/service, please check these Directories:

JobshopsCapital Equip. & Install'nChemicals & Consumables Consult'g, Train'g, SoftwareEnvironmental ComplianceTesting Svcs. & Devices


©1995-2017 finishing.com     -    Privacy Policy
How Google uses data when you visit this site.