finishing.com -- The Home Page of the Finishing Industry
A website for Serious Education, promoting Aloha,
& the most FUN smiley you can have in metal finishing

HomeFAQsSuggested
Books
Help
Wanteds
Advertise
on this site
FORUM
(current
topics)
topic 1194

Cracking Powder Coated Finish


(1998)

Q. We have recently installed a small batch powder coating system to coat our brass lighting fixtures. We use a clear powder coat on the brass material as well as a black powder. We have been experiencing varying results - sometimes the end coat is very durable in either color and sometimes the finish cracks off at the slightest touch. As we are still so new to the procedure we would appreciate any comments on what the problem might be.

Susan Sonnleitner
SF Designs


(1998)

A. The problem could be:

  1. The powder could be under cured. You should check your data sheet to check the cure cycle of the powder you are using. If you are using multiple powders you should establish separate cure cycles for each on your batch oven.
  2. The oven may be malfunctioning, you should call your powder supplier. They may be able to test your oven for you.
Mark Coulbourne
Farboil


(1997)

thumbs up signThank you, Mark! We will try your suggestions. I think part of the problem is that we are working with brass which we can't heat up over 350 degrees without it discoloring, so we probably need to keep it in the oven longer than specified.

Susan Sonnleitner [returning]
SF Designs


(1997)

A. Now that doesn't sound right. You need to run the temperature to cure the paint. If the base material is not compatible, that's another problem.

pooky
tom pullizi signature
Tom Pullizzi
Falls Township, Pennsylvania

(1997)

thumbs up signTom, that was the information we received from the powder coating supplier - preferable temperature ratings are 400 degrees, should be cured at least at 325, but then longer. It seems to be working well, except for the cracking of some of the products - not all. It's probably still a learning process!

Susan Sonnleitner [returning]
SF Designs


(1997)

A. The discoloration of brass at 350 °F can be a real problem. If you need a very good clear coating powder that will cure below this point, please contact me for a sample and data.

The cracking you see is certainly lack of cure of the coating which occurs when the cure temperature or time gets too low. The mass of the part must be considered also. An oven cycle that provides full cure on thin sheet parts may not be adequate for heavier cast parts.

Jeff Hagerlin
paint supplier - Houston, Texas



This public forum has 60,000 threads. If you have a question in mind which seems off topic to this thread, you might prefer to Search the Site

ADD a Q or A to THIS thread START a NEW THREADView CURRENT TOPICS

Disclaimer: It's not possible to diagnose a finishing problem or the hazards of an operation via these pages. All information presented is for general reference and does not represent a professional opinion nor the policy of an author's employer. The internet is largely anonymous & unvetted; some names may be fictitious and some recommendations may be deliberately harmful.

  If you need a product/service, please check these Directories:

JobshopsCapital Equip. & Install'nChemicals & Consumables Consult'g, Train'g, SoftwareEnvironmental ComplianceTesting Svcs. & Devices


©1995-2017 finishing.com     -    Privacy Policy
How Google uses data when you visit this site.