finishing.com -- The Home Page of the Finishing Industry
A website for Serious Education, promoting Aloha,
& the most FUN smiley you can have in metal finishing

HomeFAQsBooksHelpWantedAdvertiseForum
topic 10078

Cracking of Powder Coated Aluminum


We are involved in an investigation into the cause of cracking of a powder coated aluminum window frame. The cracks are very fine and go right through to the metal. The edge of the cracks are rounded which may suggest that they have formed in the oven. The cracking pattern is that similar to dried mud. Could you suggest some likely causes of this problem?

Regards,

Dr. David M [last name deleted for privacy by Editor]
- Sydney, NSW, Australia


 

The aluminum might have been badly abused, but this normally tends to fail in a tear or series of tears.

My wild guess is that it is a high copper aluminum alloy that was taken to too high a temperature. This causes copper to precipitate in a doily or rosette pattern. If it had extreme precipitation, it might be able to give your mud flat cracked appearance. A metallurgical analysis would answer a lot of questions.

James Watts
- Navarre, Florida



This public forum has 60,000 threads. If you have a question in mind which seems off topic to this thread, you might prefer to Search the Site

ADD a Q or A to THIS thread START a NEW THREADView This Week's HOT TOPICS

Disclaimer: It's not possible to diagnose a finishing problem or the hazards of an operation via these pages. All information presented is for general reference and does not represent a professional opinion nor the policy of an author's employer. The internet is largely anonymous & unvetted; some names may be fictitious and some recommendations may be deliberately harmful.

  If you need a product/service, please check these Directories:

JobshopsCapital Equip. & Install'nChemicals & Consumables Consult'g, Train'g, SoftwareEnvironmental ComplianceTesting Svcs. & Devices


©1995-2017 finishing.com     -    Privacy Policy
How Google uses data when you visit this site.