finishing.com -- The Home Page of the Finishing Industry
Serious Education & the most FUN
you can have in metal finishing smiley

No popups, spam, registration or passwords
HomeFAQsSuggested
Books
Help
Wanteds
Advertise
on this site
FORUM
current topics
topic 10041

Protecting Threads during galvanizing


Faults in Hot-Dip Galvanizing
from Abe Books

or


"Handbook of Hot Dip Galvanization"
by Maass & Peissker

from Abe Books
or
info on Amazon

 

How do I avoid threaded portion while galvanizing. if threaded portion is exposed to coating, fittings don't enter thread. Thread gets jammed. How to avoid it on CS Sch 80 pipe.

Please advice.

Ajit Nair
- India


2000

Dear mr Ajit Nair,

The common way people do this in India is to cut the thread to a lower size say 6 G before and 6H after plating . What you need is a wider range of overall 200 microns on OD between before and after Hot Dip galvanising, and a light retapping over the threads once again after the HDG just to ensure you are not removing all of the zinc in the tapping.

cheers,

Khozem Vahaanwala
Khozem Vahaanwala
Saify Ind supporting advertiser
Bangalore, Karnataka, India

saify logo



If you have a question in mind which seems off topic, please Search the Site

ADD a Comment to THIS thread START a NEW threadView CURRENT TOPICS

Disclaimer: It's not possible to diagnose a finishing problem or the hazards of an operation via these pages. All information presented is for general reference and does not represent a professional opinion nor the policy of an author's employer. The internet is largely anonymous & unvetted; some names may be fictitious and some recommendations may be deliberately harmful.

  If you need a product/service, please check these Directories:

JobshopsCapital Equip. & Install'nChemicals & Consumables Consult'g, Train'g, SoftwareEnvironmental ComplianceTesting Svcs. & Devices


©1995-2018 finishing.com, Inc., Pine Beach, NJ   -   About finishing.com   -  Privacy Policy
How Google uses data when you visit this site.