finishing.com -- The Home Page of the Finishing Industry
A website for Serious Education, promoting Aloha,
& the most FUN smiley you can have in metal finishing

HomeFAQsBooksHelpWantedAdvertiseForum
topic 619

Electroless copper as a heat treat stop-off


(1996)

Has anyone ever used electroless copper as an effective heat treatment stop-off maskant for either nitride or carburize?

Blair Smith
aerospace - Windsor Locks, Connecticut


Electroless Copper and Nickel-Phosphorous Plating

(1996)

Hi, Blair: An excellent question! But doesn't the copper have to be reasonably thick for it to work? Is there a thickness spec governing this? Out of curiosity, why would you prefer an electroless maskant?

Ted Mooney, finishing.com Teds signature
Ted Mooney, P.E. RET
finishing.com
Pine Beach, New Jersey

(1996)

Dear Ted:

Yes, typically the copper thickness must be .0007 to .001 inches thick. The more dense the copper the thinner the deposit thickness required. I am not aware of any specification that governs what thickness the copper plate must be in order to prevent heat treat leakage.

The reason for potentially using an electroless copper maskant is twofold. First, very often the areas which require masking (to prevent heat treatment) are internal diameters which are difficult to plate (even with internal conforming anodes). Second, many of our parts have very tight tolerances and an electroless deposit would allow us to use a masked surface as a reference datum from which we could machine away plate from other features which require heat treatment.

Sincerely,

Blair Smith
aerospace - Windsor Locks, Connecticut


(1996)

Blair,
Semantics: copper does not prevent the heat treatment of steel, it prevents decarburization of the surface of a carbon steel in the hardening process.
Considering the cost of electroless versus modern copper solutions, particularly non cyanide ones, the economics is the cost of masking. Several years ago, my experience with copper from a job shop was poor. We ended up using a salt bath for hardening. Eliminated a number of problems on a complex geometry part. Decarb went to nearly zero.

James Watts
- Navarre, Florida



This public forum has 60,000 threads. If you have a question in mind which seems off topic to this thread, you might prefer to Search the Site

ADD a Q or A to THIS thread START a NEW THREADView This Week's HOT TOPICS

Disclaimer: It's not possible to diagnose a finishing problem or the hazards of an operation via these pages. All information presented is for general reference and does not represent a professional opinion nor the policy of an author's employer. The internet is largely anonymous & unvetted; some names may be fictitious and some recommendations may be deliberately harmful.

  If you need a product/service, please check these Directories:

JobshopsCapital Equip. & Install'nChemicals & Consumables Consult'g, Train'g, SoftwareEnvironmental ComplianceTesting Svcs. & Devices


©1995-2017 finishing.com     -    Privacy Policy
How Google uses data when you visit this site.