netneut
finishing.com -- The Home Page of the Finishing Industry
A website for Serious Education, promoting Aloha,
& the most FUN smiley you can have in metal finishing


Finishing.com has been free for 22 years,
but without net neutrality we could soon
cease to exist. Do us a solid, click on
the banner, and contact congress today!
HomeFAQsBooksHelpWantedAdvertiseForum
topic 611

Electroforming nickel dies for jewelry and buckles


(1996)

Hello, I work for a small company in Oklahoma. I am very much a beginner at electroforming. My job entails the electroforming of nickel dies for pressing jewelry and buckles, using the Ni-Speed process. Does anyone have any tips on how to reduce or eliminate the growth of nodules on the edges of my (disk-shaped) dies?
I use butine-diol and agitation of the nickel bath, but I'm still faced with the daily sanding of these irritating little growths...HELP!

Sincerely,
Brian (The Beginner)

Brian Anderson
award medals - Oklahoma


(1996)

Based on what little I know, amperage contributes to the speed and distribution of metals. Edges usually plate first and plate heaviest, if the amperage is TOO HIGH! Turn it down and see if that helps.

Steve Donegan
artist - Philadelphia, Pennsylvania


Electroplating and Electroforming for Artists and Craftsmen

(1996)

Brian:

Non-conductive (PVC, acrylic, etc.) shielding of the high current density areas usually works well for nodule suppression.

Good luck, PlaterB

berl stein
berl sig
"PlaterB" Berl Stein
NiCoForm, Inc.
supporting advertiser
Rochester, New York

nicoform

(1996)

I don't know what the Nispeed process is, but butynediol is a primary brightener for nickel, I don't think you need it for electroforming. If anything you might want a carrier brightener to control stress. To minimize the nodules at the HCDA, high current density area, shield the edge with a nonconductor, or thieve the edge with a conductor close to the edge.

tom pullizzi portrait
Tom Pullizzi
Falls Township, Pennsylvania


(1996)

High current density on the edges causes the nodule growth. Consider lowering the amperage on a load. It takes longer but you waste less nickel and sand less. Mr Stein's shielding suggestion works if you can. Several books cover this and you may find a few things in ancient Metal Finishing and AESF magazine (www.nasf.org). If you have a real problem, try using thieves. This is simpler but wastes nickel. Nickel is cheaper than your sanding time though.

The shields require some very good guessing, or blind dumb luck -- or grace, skill and cunning. Beginners are frequently short of that, but experiment. It will make you a better plater in the long run.
Good Luck.

James Watts
- Navarre, Florida



This public forum has 60,000 threads. If you have a question in mind which seems off topic to this thread, you might prefer to Search the Site

ADD a Q or A to THIS thread START a NEW THREADView This Week's HOT TOPICS

Disclaimer: It's not possible to diagnose a finishing problem or the hazards of an operation via these pages. All information presented is for general reference and does not represent a professional opinion nor the policy of an author's employer. The internet is largely anonymous & unvetted; some names may be fictitious and some recommendations may be deliberately harmful.

  If you need a product/service, please check these Directories:

JobshopsCapital Equip. & Install'nChemicals & Consumables Consult'g, Train'g, SoftwareEnvironmental ComplianceTesting Svcs. & Devices


©1995-2017 finishing.com     -    Privacy Policy
How Google uses data when you visit this site.