finishing.com -- The Home Page of the Finishing Industry
A website for Serious Education, promoting Aloha,
& the most FUN smiley you can have in metal finishing

HomeFAQsBooksHelpWantedAdvertiseForum
topic 528

Patchy hardcoat anodization


(1996)

We out-source hard coat anodize operation on a machined AA354.0 alloy. We are experiencing problems with 'patchy anodization' localized regions on the part that does not exhibit presence of oxide layer. This seem to be localized on one region in the part. Any help to indicate where this problem can be coming from - pressure die cast or anodizing operation will be greatly appreciated. What should be the approach in determining root cause?

Ganesh Raj
automotive components - Wylie, Texas


(1996)

We have seen similar defects and attribute it to the residual silicone-based mold release agent. Very good degreasing prior to anodize will resolve the problem. Alternately, you may chose to change the release agent in your casting operations.

Max Stein
jobshop plater - Montreal, Quebec



This public forum has 60,000 threads. If you have a question in mind which seems off topic to this thread, you might prefer to Search the Site

ADD a Q or A to THIS thread START a NEW THREADView This Week's HOT TOPICS

Disclaimer: It's not possible to diagnose a finishing problem or the hazards of an operation via these pages. All information presented is for general reference and does not represent a professional opinion nor the policy of an author's employer. The internet is largely anonymous & unvetted; some names may be fictitious and some recommendations may be deliberately harmful.

  If you need a product/service, please check these Directories:

JobshopsCapital Equip. & Install'nChemicals & Consumables Consult'g, Train'g, SoftwareEnvironmental ComplianceTesting Svcs. & Devices


©1995-2017 finishing.com     -    Privacy Policy
How Google uses data when you visit this site.