finishing.com -- The Home Page of the Finishing Industry
A website for Serious Education, promoting Aloha,
& the most FUN smiley you can have in metal finishing

HomeFAQsBooksHelpWantedAdvertiseForum
topic 202

Frostiness in electropolishing pharmaceutical fittings


(1996)

We have had problems with electropolishing of stainless steel pharmaceutical fittings. Even with the same heat number, some come out fine, while others from the same batch come out frosty on the I.D..

What are the variable to watch for to make all the parts come out okay.

Specific gravity? How often change of acid bath? Voltage, amps, and times? Other suggestions?

Robert Fill



Etching is usually due to excess water or insufficient current density. A first guess is that since the problem is on I.D.s, the cause is low current density.

Good reference chapters can be found in the Electroplating Engineering Handbook, and the Metal Finishing Guidebook & Directory. Also, AESF has an excellent illustrated lecture on electropolishing.

Ted Mooney, finishing.com Teds signature
Ted Mooney, P.E. RET
finishing.com
Pine Beach, New Jersey



This public forum has 60,000 threads. If you have a question in mind which seems off topic to this thread, you might prefer to Search the Site

ADD a Q or A to THIS thread START a NEW THREADView This Week's HOT TOPICS

Disclaimer: It's not possible to diagnose a finishing problem or the hazards of an operation via these pages. All information presented is for general reference and does not represent a professional opinion nor the policy of an author's employer. The internet is largely anonymous & unvetted; some names may be fictitious and some recommendations may be deliberately harmful.

  If you need a product/service, please check these Directories:

JobshopsCapital Equip. & Install'nChemicals & Consumables Consult'g, Train'g, SoftwareEnvironmental ComplianceTesting Svcs. & Devices


©1995-2017 finishing.com     -    Privacy Policy
How Google uses data when you visit this site.