finishing.com logo
    HOME / sitemapFAQsBOOKSHelp WantedsAdvertiseContact   you are here: Hotline/Forum => Letter 52052
most fun in metal finishing

Need solvent for wax dissolution from silver idols

May 6, 2009

We are silver idol manufacturer in India by electroforming method. After completion of silver forming we are struggling to remove the wax. Nowadays we are removing the wax by heating method. But we cannot remove the wax completely. Anybody can tell to completely remove the wax from silver metal.

Anbu Mani
Production supervisor - India

First of two simultaneous responses -- May 8, 2009

Immersion in boiling water will soften most of the wax and make it float. Addition of ammonium sulphate to increase the water boiling point and density might help.

Guillermo Marrufo
Monterrey, NL, Mexico


Second of two simultaneous responses -- May 8, 2009

In the old days, many used chlorinated solvents. Caution! the part must be dry or the solvent becomes acidic. (bad for silver)

James Watts
- Navarre, Florida

misc. plating stuff
For Sale cheap



May 29, 2009

There are solvent based Wax strippers such ethanol and d-limonene.
The first is more dangerous.
Solvents can be recycled using a solvent distiller.

Gabriel Schonwald
Bnei Berak, Israel


June 1, 2009

Have you tried White Spirit or Turpentine, used hot the wax will dissolve in these. Reclaim solvent by distillation.

Terry Hickling
Martex Paints Ltd
  
Birmingham, United Kingdom


September 11, 2010

Hi Mr. Anbu,

We are a silver electroforming company as well.

Wax is notorious to remove from a silver electroform, solvent will prove very costly. While removing wax thru direct heating method there will be probabilities of the electroform cracking and result in a damaged piece which cannot be sold.

Try put the wax filled electroform over a hot plate with controlled temperature you will have to make sure that the silver is not overheated otherwise wax will find its own way from other areas which dose not have access to the outlet.

Needless to mention that you will have to drill few holes at the bottom for wax drainage and air escape.

This is what we do.

Regards,

ANAND KHAKHAR
- Bhavnagar, Gujarat, India.
ADD a Q or A to THIS thread START a NEW THREADView This Week's HOT TOPICS

disclaim

 seek

JobshopsCapital Equip. & Install'nChemicals & Consumables Consult'g, Train'g, SoftwareEnvironmental ComplianceTesting Svcs. & DevicesUsed & Surplus


©1995-2014 finishing.com     -    Privacy    -    Search